Berry, Sumner All-Conference at SoCon Track Finals
Courtesy: GoMocs.com

CULLOWHEE, N.C. --- University of Tennessee at Chattanooga senior Chris Berry (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) and sophomore Amanda Sumner (Bristol, Conn.) each earned all-conference honors on the final day of the 2012 Southern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the Catamount Athletic Complex. Dezerick Frazier (Goodlettsville, Tenn.), Taylor Pannell (Sale Creek, Tenn.) and Patrick O'Brien (Chattanooga, Tenn.) were named to the league's all-freshman team in their respective events.

Berry placed second in the men's 5000 meter run with a time of 14:47.12, less than three seconds off the championship pace posted by Davidson's Ryan Hopkins. Senior Emmanuel Kirwa (Kapsabet, Kenya) just missed all-conference honors, placing fourth with a time of 15:08.75.

Sumner earned a spot on the all-conference team with a third place finish in the women's 1500 meter run with a time of 4:36.57, her second-best of the season.

Pannell was one of the top freshmen in the high jump, leaping a career-best 5-feet, 3-inches (1.60m). Frazier finished eighth in the men's 400 meter run with a time of 50.68 and earned a spot on the all-freshman team along with classmate Patrick O'Brien in the 1500m (4:17.23).

The Mocs earned 37 points and finished sixth in the standings while the women were 10th overall with 10 points.

SUNDAY RESULTS

Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
1) Appalachian State 207.5
2) Western Carolina 149
3) Samford 113
4) Georgia Southern 104
5) Elon 102
6) Col. of Charleston 62
7) UNC-Greensboro 37
8) Furman 16
9) Citadel 14.5
10) Chattanooga 10
11) Wofford 4

Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
1) Appalachian State 238
2) Western Carolina 225
3) Samford 107
4) Citadel 79
5) Davidson 58
6) Chattanooga 37
7) Furman 31
8) UNC-Greensboro 30
9) Wofford 11


1500m Run
3. Amanda Sumner 4:36.57 All-Conference

5000m Run
2. Chris Berry 14:47.12 - All-Conference
4. Emmanuel Kirwa 15:08.75

High Jump
7. Taylor Pannell 5-03 (1.60) - All-Freshman

400m Dash - finals
8. Dezerick Frazier 50.68 - All-Freshman

1500m Run
11. Nathan Wanuch 3:58.80
18. John Gilpin 4:17.23
19. Patrick O'Brien 4:25.86 - All-Freshman

400m Hurdles
7. Blake Olson 56.57

4x100m Relay
8. Chattanooga 51.60
Gabby Cader, Ambria Reese, Samantha Pulido, Sarah Washington

4x400m Relay
8. Chattanooga 4:05.94
Ambria Reese, Gabby Cader, Amanda Sumner, Samantha Pulido

4x400m Relay
5. Chattanooga 3:24.45
Blake Olson, Drew Harris, Dezerick Frazier, Joshue Vasquez

SATURDAY RESULTS
10,000m Run
10. Keeley Stewart 38:22.84 - All-Freshman

400m Dash - prelims
4. Dezerick Frazier 48.82 .- Qualified for finals

10,000m Run
2. Emmanuel Kirwa 31:43.81 (8pts) - All-Conference
3. Mark Cole 31:46.70 (6pts)- All-Conference

400m Hurdles - prelims
5. Blake Olson 54.94 - Qualified for finals

3000m Steeplechase
6. Nathan Wanuch 9:24.17 (3pts)

400m Dash - prelims
12. Gabby Cader 59.65

800m Run - prelims
9. Amanda Sumner 2:12.79
22. Ambria Reese 2:22.31

400m Hurdles - prelims
14. Samantha Pulido 1:08.29

800m Run - prelims
12. Joshue Vasquez 1:55.09
19. Patrick O'Brien 1:58.68
20. John Gilpin 1:58.71
21. Drew Austell 1:59.83
25. Drew Harris 2:02.04

Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
1) Appalachian State 61
2) Western Carolina 41
2) Samford 41
4) Elon 31
5) Col. of Charleston 24
6) Furman 16
7) Georgia Southern 14
8) UNC-Greensboro 6

Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
1) Appalachian State 60
2) Samford 55
3) Western Carolina 40
4) Citadel 31
5) Chattanooga 17
6) Davidson 14
7) UNC-Greensboro 11
8) Furman 6

Men's Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete
Jared Stalling, Appalachian State

Most Valuable Track Performer
Benny Davis, Western Carolina

Most Valuable Field Performer
Jared Stalling, Appalachian State

Freshman of the Year
Bob Elliott, Samford

Coach of the Year
John Weaver, Appalachian State

Women's Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete
Breanna Alston, Appalachian State

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Ebony Carter, Georgia Southern

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Emily Allen, Samford

Freshman of the Year
Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina

Coach of the Year
John Weaver, Appalachian State

Men's All-Freshman Team - Day 2

Decathlon
Kyle Bernier, Western Carolina
Cody Russell, Samford
Ian Aikman, The Citadel

Shot Put
Nick Sansotta, Appalachian State
Andy Benesh, Western Carolina

Triple Jump
Bob Elliott II, Samford
Abraham Faison, Western Carolina
Matthew Beausoleil, The Citadel

1,500m Run
Tripp Hurt, Furman
Patrick O'Brien, Chattanooga
Mitchell Lloyd, Furman

High Jump
Daryl Saunders, Appalachian State
Bob Elliott II, Samford
Cory Patterson, Western Carolina

400m Dash
Demari Boswell, Western Carolina
Dezerick Frazier, Chattanooga

100m Dash
Jeffrey Hendricks, Western Carolina

110m Hurdles
Abraham Faison, Western Carolina
Pierce DeRico, Davidson
Stanley Broaden, Appalachian State

800m Dash
Raphael Rojas, Appalachian State
William Ivey, Furman

400m Hurdles
Stanley Broaden, Appalachian State
Abraham Faison, Western Carolina
David Riddleberger, Appalachian State

200m Dash
Jeffery Hendricks, Western Carolina

5,000m Run
Josh Cox, Appalachian State
Stuart Graham, Furman
Travis Alfaro, Western Carolina

Discus
Andy Benesh, Western Carolina
Nick Sansotta, Appalachian State

Women's All-Freshman Team - Day 2

Heptathlon
Louise Prevoteau, Elon
Anne Greer, Western Carolina

Triple Jump
Tatyana Bryant, Appalachian State
Dyshia Parks, College of Charleston
Alison Beauregard, College of Charleston

1,500m Run
Maria Stickley, Appalachian State
Emily Zizzi, Furman
Hannah Schillp, Furman

High Jump
Xaviera Bass, Western Carolina
Haley Laird, Elon
Taylor Pannell, Chattanooga

Discus
Alisha Bradshaw, Western Carolina
Aleisha Archie McMillan, Western Carolina
Jasmine Suydam, Appalachian State

400m Dash
Lena Elliot, Western Carolina

100m Dash
Jasmine Walker, Georgia Southern

100m Hurdles
Taylor Wade, Georgia Southern
Shermell Wilkins, Western Carolina
Xaviera Bass, Western Carolina

800m Dash
Marie Demedicis, Samford
Anna Irvine, Samford

400m Hurdles
Taylor Wade, Georgia Southern
Michaela Birek, Western Carolina
Shermell Wilkins, Western Carolina

200m Dash
Jasmine Walker, Georgia Southern

Shot Put
Sarah Sisk, College of Charleston
Jasmine Suydam, Appalachian State
Katelyn Poole, Samford

5,000m Run
Presley Parkes, Davidson
Erin Osment, Davidson
Danielle Sams, College of Charleston

 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
More Track and Field
Recruits
Track Recruiting Questionnaire
Head Coach Bill Gautier

2010-11 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

Track Facilities
Wolford Family Strength & Conditioning Center

Other Information
Southern Conference Men’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Men’s Outdoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Outdoor Track

Record Books
Indoor Records – Men
Outdoor Records – Men
Indoor Records – Women
Outdoor Records - Women

2009-10 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

2008-09 Team Information
Season Stats (HTML)

Archives
News
Stats
Schedule/Results

advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision