Join the Team Behing the Team: UTC Mocs Club
Destiny Bramblett
Joel Bradford
Stephen Yeager
BJ Coleman
Becca Smith
Brandon Wright
Chris Smith
Emma De Groot
Emmanuel Kirwa
Ricky Taylor
Kayla Christopher
Jordan Britt
Mocs Earn Degrees at Fall Commencement
Ten current and former student-athletes from the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga were awarded their degrees at the 240th Commencement Ceremonies today.  All ten gathered with their families, coaches and athletic department personnel for the Student-Athlete Reception in McKenzie Arena's Hall of Fame room prior to receiving their degrees.

Men's tennis had two graduates, both of who earned prestigious academic honors.  Peter Sauska wrapped up his Master's of Business Administration and is the recipient of the John C. Stophel Distinguished Student Award.  This honor is presented annually to recognize high potential business students who have made significant and meaningful civic contributions to UTC and the College of Business (COB) while maintaining a strong academic record.

Sam Parfitt graduated Cum Laude with a degree in History.  He also earned Highest Honors in History for his project Valiant, Calm, Manly and Fair: The Sporting Ideal and the Construction of British National Idenity, 1851-1908.

Both Cross Country and Track & Field graduates earned distinction in their majors.  Mary Cumbee graduated Cum Laude in Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education while Kathryn Stuart was Magna Cum Laude in English & American Language & Literature.

There were four members of the football program who walked today, including Nick Davison (History), Chris Harr (Health & Human Performance), J.J. Jackson (Health & Human Performance) and Brock Oliver (Business).  Donna-Kay Henry (Health & Human Performance) represented the soccer program while softball student-athlete Jessica Traxler earned her Biology degree. 

Cross Country/Track & Field
Mary Cumbee - Early Childhood & Middle Grades Education - Cum Laude
Kathryn Stuart - English & American Language & Literature - Magna Cum Laude

Football
Nick Davison - History
Chris Harr - Health & Human Performance
J.J. Jackson - Health & Human Performance
Brock Oliver - Business

Soccer
Donna-Kay Henry - Health & Human Performance

Softball
Jessica Traxler - Biology

Men's Tennis
Sam Parfitt - History - Cum Laude
Peter Sauska - M.B.A. - John C. Stophel Distinguished Student Award.