Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Two PR at Catamount Classic; Seven in Top 10

CULLOWHEE, N.C. --- The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga men’s and women’s track and field team headed to Cullowhee, N.C., for the Beynon Sports Catamount Classic.

Sophomore Patrick O’Brien (Chattanooga, Tenn.) posted a PR time of 4:05.50 in the men’s 1500m run placing fifth and scoring four points for the Mocs. He finished less than seven seconds behind top place finisher Nolan Clark from host Western Carolina who swept the top three spots.

Sophomore Amanda Sumner (Bristol, Conn.) placed fifth overall in the women’s 800 meter run scoring for the Lady Mocs with a time of 2:14.20. She was 4.28 seconds out of first won by Western Carolina’s Jocelyn Keen with a time of 2:09.92.

Also running the 800m event was sophomore Jessica Philpott (Manchester, Tenn.) who ran a PR 2:23.04 followed by freshman Rebecca Greenwall (Bogart, Ga.) with a time of 2:23.75 and Kianna Howard with a time of 2:27.27.

Senior Gabby Cader (Cleveland, Tenn.) placed seventh in the women’s 400m dash with a time of 59.84 and freshman Lauren Hoard (Nashville, Tenn.) ran the 100 meter dash in a time of 12.81 and the 200m with a time of 26.15.

Sophomore Keeley Stewart (Winchester, Tenn.) placed 11th in the women’s 1500 meter run with a time of 5:02.06 and freshman Helenka Kis (Columbia, Tenn.) finished with a time of 5:31.13.

In the men’s 100 meter dash, freshman Iman Isang (Chattanooga, Tenn.) finished in a time of 11.53, winning his heat but finishing 20th overall. Freshman Geoff Nelson (Brentwood, Tenn.) won his heat in the men’s 200m dash with a time of 23.08 placing 18th overall. Isang won his heat in the men’s 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.62 placing sixth overall. Senior Blake Olson (Pleasantview, Tenn.) placed fifth in the men’s 400m hurdles with a time of 57.16, running in the fastest heat.

Freshman Marquis Carter (Memphis, Tenn.) was third in his heat and placed seventh for the Mocs in the 400m dash with a time of 49.99, 1.79 seconds behind the school record (48.20) set in Michael Kyle 1994. Nelson was right behind, winning the third heat with a time of 50.91. Freshman Oluwatosin Ayotunde (Ooltewah, Tenn.) was second in his heat with a time of 53.82.

In the men’s 800m run, Matthew Marshall (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) was the top finisher for the Mocs with a time of 2:00.37, placing 14th overall followed by classmate Austin Ethridge with a time of 2:02.18 and DeQuantez Sandifer with a time of 2:02.75.

100m Dash
           20        Isang, Iman                                                                      11.53

200m Dash
           18        Nelson, Geoff                                                                 23.08

400m Dash
              7        Carter, Marquis                                                              49.99
              9        Nelson, Geoff                                                                 50.19
           24        Ayotunde, Oluwatosin                                                    53.82
800m Run
           14        Marshall, Matthew                                                   2:00.37
           17        Ethridge, Austin                                                         2:02.18
           18        Sandifer, DeQuantez                                               2:02.75

1500m Run
              5        O'Brien, Patrick                                                           4:05.50 (PR)

110m Hurdles
             6        Isang, Iman                                                                      15.62

400m Hurdles
              5        Olson, Blake                                                                    57.16

100m Dash
           11        Hoard, Lauren                                                                 12.81

200m Dash
           13        Hoard, Lauren                                                                 26.15

400m Dash
              7        Cader, Gabby                                                                  59.84

800m Run
              5        Sumner, Amanda                                                      2:14.20
           17        Philpott, Jessica                                                        2:23.04 (PR)
           19        Greenwall, Rebecca                                                 2:23.75
           21        Howard, Kianna                                                          2:27.27

1500m Run
           11        Stewart, Keeley                                                         5:02.06
           33        Kis, Helenka                                                                 5:31.13

5000m Run
           12        Buchanan, Morgan                                                 20:03.12
           15        Greenwall, Rachel                                                   20:37.64

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
More Track and Field
Recruits
Track Recruiting Questionnaire
Head Coach Bill Gautier

2010-11 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

Track Facilities
Wolford Family Strength & Conditioning Center

Other Information
Southern Conference Men’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Men’s Outdoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Outdoor Track

Record Books
Indoor Records – Men
Outdoor Records – Men
Indoor Records – Women
Outdoor Records - Women

2009-10 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

2008-09 Team Information
Season Stats (HTML)

Archives
News
Stats
Schedule/Results

advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision