The Mocs had seven wrestlers place in the event, including junior Corey Mock, who won the title at 165 pounds.
Courtesy: Dale Rutemeyer
Mock Wins Navy Classic, Mocs Place Fifth

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wrestling team has a strong fifth place finish at the Navy Classic in Annapolis, Md., on Saturday.  The Mocs had seven wrestlers place in the event, including junior Corey Mock, who won the title at 165 pounds. 

Mock has been dominant since transferring to UTC from North Carolina over the summer.  He is up to No. 6 in the AWN top-20 at 165 this week.  He picked up four wins today to move to 10-0 overall. 

“It was a good trip for us overall,” stated UTC head coach Heath Eslinger.  “We got some positive results, competed well and got better.  I think we left a few matches out there that we could have won, but we will get back and work on that.”

UTC had four individuals finish fourth in their respective weight classes, including senior Alex Hudson (157), juniors Levi Clemons (174) and Kevin Malone (285) and sophomore John Lampe (184). 

Hudson went 4-1 at 157.  His lone loss was to Wisconsin’s seventh ranked Isaac Jordan on a 4-1 decision.  Hudson defeated Navy’s Zach Johnson (7-5) to get to the third place match, but did not wrestle that bout, settling for fourth overall.

Clemons posted his fourth place showing in the 174 bracket.  He scored five wins against two losses in the match.  His only defeats were to Wisconsin’s Scott Liegel in both the main draw and the consolation bracket. 

Lampe was 4-2 on his way to a fourth place finish at 184.  His only losses were against Wisconsin’s No. 12 Jackson Hein and Kent State’s No. 17 Sam Wheeler.

Malone was also 4-2 in a fourth place showing at heavyweight.  Like Lampe, his two losses were against ranked wrestlers, including No. 6 Conner Medbery (Wisconsin) and No. 13 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell).

Freshman Michael Pongracz had a fifth place finish at 133 while freshman Barrett Walthall placed sixth at 184.  Pongracz had to go through teammate junior Nick Soto, posting an 8-2 decision against his fellow Moc.  Walthall was losing 12-0 to Brown’s Richard McDonald before scoring a defensive pin to advance in the backdraw. 

UTC’s next match is Sunday, Dec. 15, against Purdue in Atlanta, Ga.  The Mocs next home contest is the Candlelight Dinner Match against Gardner-Webb on Monday, Dec. 16.  Check the link at the top of the page for full details on that event.   

Navy Classic Results
Nov. 23 – Annapolis, Md.
Team Scores

1. No. 7 Wisconsin – 164

2. Navy – 106.5

3. Princeton – 105.1

4. Kent State – 95.5

5. Chattanooga – 93.0

6. Ohio – 83.0

7. Brown - 72.5

8. Bucknell – 69.0

9. West Virginia – 61.5

10. The Citadel – 59.5
11. Cleveland State – 35.0

12. Franklin & Marshall – 33.5
13. George Mason – 3.5

14. American – 2.0

 

125
Byron Smith

            Jason Bing (F&M) - W-D, 5-4
            Jaoquin Marquez (Citadel) - L-Fall (2:30)
            Steven Cox (Citadel) - W-D, 13-9
            Jeo Lemmon (Navy) - W-MD, 18-0
            Brenden Campbell (Navy) - L-Fall (3:38)

Zach Bridson
            John Pelligrino (WVU) - W-D, 12-6                     
            Garrett Prey (Princeton) - L-Fall (0:43)
            Alfredo Gray (Kent State) - L-D, 2-6

133
Michael Pongracz – 5th Place

            Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) - L-D, 2-4 (OT)
            Aaron Hansen (Citadel) - W-D, 4-1
            Christopher Perez (Princeton) - W-MD, 10-0
            Nick Soto (UTC) - W-D, 8-2
            Jordan Laster (Princeton) - W-D, 4-2

Nick Soto
            Thomas McLaughlin (Ohio) - W-D, 8-3
            Anthony Finocchiaro (Brown) - L-D, 3-10
            Robert Ruiz (F&M) - W-D, 6-2
            Michael Pongracz (UTC) - L-D, 2-8

141
Austin Sams

            No. 16 Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) - L-D, 0-6
            Mike Carlone (CSU) - L-D, 5-9

149
Shawn Greevy

            Sharron Townsend (F&M) - W-Fall (4:40)
            Ben Hunter (Navy) - W-Fall (6:09)
            No. 18 Tywan Claxton (Ohio) – L-D, 4-6
            Aaron Walker (Citadel) – W-D, 5-2
            T.J. Ruschel (Wisconsin) – L-Fall (1:29)

Michael Hooker
            Kaden Steingruber (Navy) – W-Fall (1:50)
            Michael Depalma (Kent State) – L-D, 2-5
            Seth Hazleton (Princeton) – W-D, 9-4
            Taylor Grenawalt (Brown) – W-MD, 13-3
            T.J. Ruschell (Wisconsin) – L-D, 3-4

157
Alex Hudson – Fourth Place

            Bobby Burg (Navy) – W-D, 7-1
            Dustin Fuller (Navy) – W-TF 3:00 (17-1)
            Matt Frisch (Cit) – W-D, 6-1
            No. 7 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) – L-D, 1-4
            Zach Johnson (Navy) – W-D, 7-5

Kevin Cooper
            No. 13 Ian Miller (Kent State) – L-Fall (1:29)
            Roman Perryman (WVU) – L-D, 7-9

165
Corey Mock – 1st Place

            Robert Schlitt (Bucknell) – W-TF 4:18 (16-0)
            Theodore King (F&M) – W-Fall (4:36)
            John Keck (Navy) – W-MD, 10-1
            Peyton Walsh (Navy) – W-D, 3-2           

Trey Stavrum
            Ekow Eshun (F&M) – W-MD, 12-0
            Peyton Walsh (Navy) – L-TF, 0-16
            Jake Smith (CSU) – W-Fall (5:24)
            Judson Zeigler (Princeton) – L-Fall (2:21)

174
Levi Clemons – 4th Place

            Ryan Callahan (Princeton) – W-D, 10-4
            Ryan Harman (Navy) – W-MD, 12-4
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-D, 2-6
            Joey Krulock (Bucknell) – W-D, 9-5
            Ryan Callahan (Princeton) – W-D, 11-5
            Brett Harner (Princeton) – W-D, 5-2
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-MD, 8-0

Barrett Walthall – 6th Place
            Richard McDonald (Brown) – L-Fall (3:52)
            Zachary Smith (GMU) – W-D, 9-4
            Christian Chirico (WVU) – W-D, 12-11
            Stephen McPeek (Bucknell) – W-Forfeit
            Richard McDonald (Brown) – W-Fall (3:40)
            Scott Liegel (Wisconsin) – L-Fall (1:27)
            Brett Harner (Princeton) – L-TF 6:42 (17-2)

184
John Lampe – 4th Place

            Ryan Garringer (Ohio) – W-D, 6-3
            Mark Colubucci (WVU) – W-Fall (6:23)
            James Mannier (Navy) – W-D, 2-1 (TB1)
            No. 12 Jackson Hein (Wisconsin) – L-D, 1-6
            Mac Mancuso (WVU) – W-Forfeit
            No. 17 Sam Wheeler (Kent State) – L-MD, 4-14

197
Scottie Boykin

            Paul Rands (Navy) – L-D, 4-8
            Raymone Stone (CSU) – W-Fall (5:20)
            Lukas Schaefer (Navy) – W-D, 11-5
            Cole Baxter (KSU) – L-D, 5-11

285
Kevin Malone – 4th Place

            Ryder Cavey (Brown) – W-D, 4-0
            Joseph Bexley (Citadel) – W-Fall (2:47)
            Riley Shaw (CSU) – W-D, 6-2
            No. 6 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) – L-D, 0-3
            Colynn Cook (Navy) – W-D, 6-0
            No. 13 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell) – L-Fall (3:32)

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/