Courtesy: GoMocs.com
2013 Southern Scuffle Preseeds Announced
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga has released the tournament preseeds for the upcoming 2013 Southern Scuffle, presented by Defense Soap.  The Mocs have four wrestlers seeded for the tournament that takes place in McKenzie Arena on Jan. 1-2. 

Sophomore Nick Soto (Spring Hill, Fla.) leads the Mocs with a No. 5 seed at 125 pounds.  He was a runner-up at 133 pounds in last year's Scuffle and is currently ranked as high as No. 7 in the nation at 125.  He has a 13-3 overall record that includes a win at the Hokie Open earlier in the season.

Seniors Dean Pavlou (Cleveland, Tenn.) and Josh Condon (Powder Springs, Ga.) are seeded at 141 and 165, respectively.  Pavlou placed sixth at 149 last season, but has moved to 141 where he is seeded 8th.  Condon is the No. 7 seed at 165.

UTC's hottest wrestler is junior Niko Brown (Kissimmee, Fla.) who is the No. 6 seed at 197.  He is 17-1 overall and ranked as high as No. 16 in the country.  He placed seventh in last year's scuffle. 

Tickets are on sale now at the McKenzie Arena Box Office at (423) 266-MOCS (6627) or online at GoMocs.com.  Tickets are $5 per day for youth and $15 per day for adults.  Doors open at 9:00 a.m. (E.D.T.) on Jan. 1 with action beginning at 10:00 a.m.     

UTC and Flowrestling.org have partnered to bring extensive live coverage of the 2013 Southern Scuffle.  The broadcast is available to all Flowrestling Tech Wave members.  Subscriptions can be purchased on an annual basis for $150 ($12.50/month).  Fans wanting to see just the Southern Scuffle can purchase a monthly subscription for $20.  Links to sign up for the live stream are available on the wrestling schedule page on GoMocs.com.

Live scoring of each match, along with constantly updated brackets will be available on TrackWrestling.com throughout the tournament.  Links for TrackWrestling.com's coverage are on GoMocs.com's wrestling schedule page.  

2013 SOUTHERN SCUFFLE PRESEEDS
125
1. Nico Megaludis - Penn State|
2. David Thorn - Minnesota
3. Matt Snyder - UVa.
4. Nashton Garrett - Cornell
5. Nick Soto - UTC
6. Jerome Robinson - ODU
7. Josh Martinez - AFA
8. Dominic Parisi - Appalachian State
9. David Terao - American
10. Brian Bokoski - UNC

133
1. Chris Dardanes - Minnesota
2. Nick McCormick - Missouri
3. Jon Morrison - Oklahoma State
4. George Dicamillo - UVa.
5. Scott Festejo - ODU
6. James Guilbon - Penn State
7. Mark Grey - Unattached
8. Jake Smith - Appalachian State
9. Joey Ward - UNC
10. Joe Martinez - UVa.
11. Jordan Thome - ARMY
12. Brandon Gambucci - DUKE

141
1. Michael Nevinger - Cornell
2. Ugi Khishghyam - The Citadel
3. Julina Feikert - Oklahoma State
4. Nick Dardanes - Minnesota
5. Nick Hucke - Missouri
6. Chris Mecate - ODU
7. Justin Lavalle - ODU
8. Dean Pavlou - UTC
9. Nick Flannery - Ohio
10. Joe Spisak - UVa.

149
1. Jordan Oliver - Oklahoma State
2. Dylan Ness - Minnesota
3. Cole VonOhlen - AFA
4. Daniel Young - Army
5. Derek Valenti - UVa.
6. Chris Villalonga - Cornell
7. Justin Gonzalez - Northern Colorado
8. Drake Houdashelt - Missouri
9. Gus Sako - Unattached
10. James English - Penn State
11. Seth Lange - Minnesota

157
1. Alex Dieringer - Oklahoma State
2. Jedd Moore - Uva.
3. Joshua Kreimier - AFA
4. Bobby Barnhisel - Navy
5. James Vollrath - Penn State
6. Jesse Shanaman - Cornell
7. Kyle Bradley - Missouri
8. David Zilverberg - Minnesota

165
1. Kyle Dake - Cornell
2. David Taylor - Penn State
3. Tyler Caldwell -Oklahoma State
4. Nick Sulzer - UVa.
5. Cody Yohn - Minnesota
6. Zach Toal - Missouri
7. Josh Condon - UTC
8. Corey Mock - UNC
9. Nijel Jones - NC State
10. Peyton Walsh - Navy
11. Gabe Martinez - AFA

174
1. Chris Perry - Oklahoma State
2. Logan Storley - Minnesota
3. Matt Brown - Penn State
4. Matt Miller - Navy
5. Blake Stauffer - Arizona State
6. Cody Walters - Ohio
7. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj - The Citadel
8. Todd Porter - Missouri
9. Jon Fausey - UVa.
10. George Pickett - Cornell
11. Marshall Peppelman - Cornell
12. Coleman Gracey - Army

184
1. Ed Ruth - Penn State
2. Steve Bosak - Cornell
3. Kevin Steinhaus - Minnesota
4. Mike Larson - Missouri
5. Chris Chionuma - Oklahoma State
6. Kevin Radford - Arizona State
7. Mason Bailey - Navy
8. Konner Witt - AFA

197
1. Quentin Wright - Penn State
2. Brent Haynes - Missouri
3. Jake Meredith - Arizona State
4. Scott Schiller - Minnesota
5. Jace Bennett - Cornell
6. Niko Brown - UTC
7. Michael Salopek - UVa.
8. Conner Hartman - Duke
9. Craig Scott - Cornell

285
1. Anthony Nelson - Minnesota
2. Dom Bradley - Missouri
3. Alan Gelogaev - Oklahoma State
4. Nick Gwiazdowski - NC State
5. Levi Cooper - Arizona State
6. James Lawson - Penn State
7. Jonathan Gingrich - Penn State
8. Odie Delaney - The Citadel
9. Jeremy Johnson - Ohio
10. Stryker Lane - Conrnell

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision