Mocs Mission Review: Chattanooga's Championship Tradition Thrived in 2010-11
After kicking off the 2010-11 Mocs Mission Review last week with a look back at Chattanooga's academic success over the last year, GoMocs.com now turns its attention to celebrating the accomplishments from competition during the last 12 months. 

UTC put together another impressive list of athletic accolades that includes four Southern Conference titles, five teams in the NCAA Championships and its third-best showing in the Learfield Sports NACDA Directors' Cup.

Individually, the Mocs had one All-American, five SoCon Athletes of the Year, 11 SoCon Champions, one SoCon Tournament MVP, two SoCon Freshmen of the Year and three SoCon Coaches of the Year.  Chattanooga also brought home 45 All-SoCon honors, while 17 student-athletes made various SoCon All-Freshmen teams. 

"I am very proud of the way our student-athletes and coaches conduct themselves in competition," stated Director of Athletics Rick Hart.  "We win championships with Integrity and Respect while relaying a Positive Attitude to our fans."

Over the last five years, UTC has dominated the SoCon when it comes to winning titles.  The Mocs have scored 17 regular season and 19 tournament trophies since the start of the 2006-07 season, far more than any other school in the SoCon. 

Additionally, UTC placed 136th in the Directors' Cup standings.  That is well into the top half of all 345 NCAA Division I athletics programs and tied for the Mocs' third-best showing since the award began in 1994. 

Georgia Southern (105) was the only SoCon school to finish ahead of the Mocs in the Directors' Cup race.  UTC outpaced other notable institutions such as Big East members DePaul (140), Cincinnati (150), Rutgers (158) and Seton Hall (232) and regional rivals Memphis (159) and UAB (234). 

Finishing in the top half of all Division I schools in the Directors' Cup is even more amazing considering the Mocs operate on an annual budget that is just over $10 million.  These resources are not on the same level compared to many of the schools ranked below Chattanooga on this final list. 

The Mocs kicked off the year with one of the most exciting college football games in recent memory.  Chattanooga nearly pulled off an amazing upset of No. 3 Appalachian State, falling 42-41 after failing to convert a two-point conversion at the final horn.  Regardless, Russ Huesman's football squad still went 6-5 and finished third in the SoCon at 5-3.  It was the first back-to-back winning seasons for UTC since 1990 and 1991 and the most league wins since 1985. 

Senior Emmanuel Kirwa won his third consecutive SoCon cross country title and was named the Men's Runner of the Year for the third year in a row.  Sophomore Paula Passmore added to the fall sports trophy case by earning the SoCon Libero of the Year honors, leading the league with 5.45 digs per set. 

The winter sports were highlighted by the men's basketball SoCon North Division crown and the wrestling team's seventh-straight league title.  The mat Mocs had four student-athletes win individual championships at the SoCon tournament and sent six wrestlers to the NCAAs. 

Women's basketball junior Whitney Hood was tops in the SoCon in scoring with 18.8 ppg.  It is the fifth straight year a Lady Moc has led the league.  Chattanooga's distance medley relay team, made up of Lucas Cotter, Kyle McLarty, Jake Simms and Josh Vasquez, won the SoCon indoor race. 

The Mocs continued to shine in the spring sports, advancing to the NCAA Regionals in men's golf, women's golf and softball.  Junior Stephan Jaeger repeated as the SoCon Men's Golfer of the Year, leading the Mocs back to the NCAA Regionals for the fifth year in a row. 

Senior Emma de Groot became the first Moc to win the SoCon women's golf individual title.  She was also named the SoCon Women's Golfer of the Year, guiding UTC to its second-straight league trophy and its third-straight appearance in the NCAA Regionals.  Fellow senior Christine Wolf was the first UTC women's golfer to qualify for the U.S. Open, while both de Groot and Wolf are set to compete in the 2011 U.S. Amateur. 

The softball team won its fifth SoCon regular season title, advancing to the NCAA's by also winning the SoCon Tournament.  Chattanooga advanced to the regional finals for the first time and posted a 40-12 overall record.  Its 20-3 regular season SoCon tally includes the most wins in league play on record.  Senior Tiffany Baker became the league's all-time home run leader with 50, while junior Michelle Fuzzard was named the SoCon Player of the Year.  Senior Kandice Irwin tied for No. 1 in the nation with eight saves. 

Senior Chris Berry wrapped up the year with his win in the 10000M at the SoCon Outdoor Championships.  It was his fourth career individual title. 

These are just some of the many highlights for the Mocs throughout the 2010-11 season.  Be sure to check out the full list of athletic accomplishments below.   

Southern Conference Champions (4)
Men's Basketball - North Division
Women's Golf - Tournament
Softball - Regular Season & Tournament
Wrestling - Regular Season & Tournament

NCAA Participants (6)
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country
Men's Golf
Women's Golf
Softball
Wrestling

All-Americans (1)
Joel Bradford - Football - 3rd Team AP

Southern Conference Athletes of the Year (5)
Emma de Groot - Women's Golfer of the Year
Michelle Fuzzard - Softball Player of the Year
Stephan Jaeger - Men's Golfer of the Year
Emmanuel Kirwa - Men's Cross Country Runner of the Year
Paula Passmore - Volleyball Libero of the Year

Southern Conference Individual Champs/Tournament MVPs (12)
Chris Berry - Outdoor Track & Field 10000M Champion
Cody Cleveland - Wrestling 141 Champion
Josh Condon - Wrestling 157 Champion
Lucas Cotter - Indoor Track & Field DMR Champion
Emma de Groot - Women's Golf Tournament Champion
Demetrius Johnson - Wrestling 133 Champion
Emmanuel Kirwa - Men's Cross Country Champion
Kyle McLarty - Indoor Track & Field DMR Champion
Sara Poteat - Softball Tournament MVP
Jake Simms - Indoor Track & Field DMR Champion
Joshue Vasquez - Indoor Track & Field DMR Champion
Brandon Wright - Wrestling 174 Champion

Southern Conference Freshmen of the Year (2)
Lucas Cotter - Men's Cross Country
Kadeem Wise - Football

Southern Conference Coaches of the Year (3)
Heath Eslinger - Wrestling
Colette Murray - Women's Golf
Frank Reed - Softball

Special Award Winners (3)
Tiffany Baker - Softball - SoCon Nominee for the NCAA Woman of the Year Award
Bailey Dewart - Women's Basketball - SoCon Ann Lashly Inspiration Award
Jenna Nurik - Women's Tennis - SoCon Sportsmanship Award

All-Region Performers (8)
Tiffany Baker - Softball - 1st Team NFCA All-South Region
Michelle Fuzzard - Softball - 2nd Team NFCA All-South Region
Stephan Jaeger - Men's Golf - PING All-East Region
Emmanuel Kirwa - Cross Country - All-NCAA South Region
Maria Juliana Loza - Women's Golf - NCAA All-Central Regional

Vivian Morimoto - Softball - 2nd Team NFCA All-South Region
Sara Poteat - Softball - 2nd Team NFCA All-South Region
Lyndsey Stiles - Softball - 2nd Team NFCA All-South Region

All-Southern Conference (45)
Tiffany Baker - Softball - 1st Team
Keegan Bell - Men's Basketball - 2nd Team
Chris Berry - Cross Country - 1st Team
    
Indoor Track & Field 3000M
     Outdoor Track and Field 5000M and 10000M
Joel Bradford - Football - 1st Team
Kayla Christopher - Women's Basketball
Cody Cleveland - Wrestling
B.J. Coleman - Football - 2nd Team
Josh Condon - Wrestling
Ryan Consiglio - Football - 2nd Team
Lucas Cotter - Cross Country - 2nd Team
     Indoor Track & Field DMR
Emma de Groot - Women's Golf
Chris Donald - Football - 2nd Team
Steven Fox - Men's Golf
Michelle Fuzzard - Softball - 1st Team
Chris Harr - Football - 1st Team
Whitney Hood - Women's Basketball
T.J. Hurless - Football - 2nd Team
Garrett Hughes - Football - 1st Team
Kandice Irwin - Softball - 1st Team
Stephan Jaeger - Men's Golf
Emmanuel Kirwa - Cross Country - 1st Team
     Indoor Track & Field 5000M
     Outdoor Track and Field 5000M and 10000M
Maria Juliana Loza - Women's Golf
Kyle McLarty - Indoor Track & Field DMR
Vivian Morimoto - Softball - 1st Team
Jenna Nurik - Women's Tennis - 2nd Team
Sara Poteat - Softball - 2nd Team
Lyndsey Stiles - Softball - 1st Team
Jake Simms - Indoor Track & Field DMR
Buster Skrine - Football - 1st Team
Kasey Tydingco - Softball - 2nd Team
Anneli Uys - Cross Country - 1st Team
Joshue Vasquez - Indoor Track & Field DMR
Roberto Vieira - Men's Tennis - 1st Team
Omar Wattad - Men's Basketball
Benni Weilguni - Men's Golf
Kadeem Wise - Football - 2nd Team
Christine Wolf - Women's Golf
Brandon Wright - Wrestling

SoCon All-Freshman Team (17)
Marlon Anthony - Football
Jordan Britt - Women's Golf
Yushira Budhram - Women's Golf
Davis Bunn - Men's Golf
Levi Clemons - Wrestling
Lucas Cotter - Cross Country
Marion Duvernay - Women's Golf
Alexa Flynn - Women's Tennis
Shawn Greevy - Wrestling
D.J. Key - Football
Kyle McLarty - Indoor Track & Field Mile
Gunner Miller - Football
Natalie Powers - Softball
Nathan Wanuch - Indoor Track & Field Mile and 3000M
Benni Weilguni - Men's Golf
Keon Williams - Football
Kadeem Wise - Football

Men's Basketball (John Shulman, head coach) - 16-16, 12-6 SoCon North/tie 1st

  • The Mocs captured their 28th title in 34 seasons in the Southern Conference tying for the North Division crown...that is by far the most by any school in the league over that time span with Davidson second with 17...it was their eighth divisional title.
  • Head Coach John Shulman has led UTC to three division titles in the last four years. Chattanooga is the only school to accomplish that in league play.
  • The Mocs were 13-0 when leading with five minutes to play in 2010-11 and is an astonishing 109-5 (.956) during Shulman's seven years on the bench.
  • Point guard Keegan Bell was named to the Bob Cousy Award watch list given to the nation's top point guard. His 182 assists in 2010-11 is the third most in school history for a season and he is just 73 assists behind Tim Brooks (1992-93) and Wes Moore (1996-99) for the career record at 414. Bell and Omar Wattad were named to All-SoCon teams.
  • Ricky Taylor scored a McKenzie Arena record for a SoCon game with 41 points in the double overtime win over UNC Greensboro. He is 164 points shy of becoming the 18th Moc student-athlete to score 1,000 points in the DI era.

Women's Basketball (Wes Moore, head coach) - 17-14, 13-7/3rd SoCon

  • Wes Moore became the ninth fastest in NCAA history, 43rd overall to record 500 career wins...also posted his 300th win at UTC.
  • Despite returning just four players from the previous season, the Lady Mocs finished third in the league...UTC advanced to the semifinals of the SoCon Tournament, falling by one point in overtime to the eventual champion Samford.
  • Junior Whitney Hood and sophomore Kayla Christopher were named to the SoCon Coaches All-Conference Team.
  • Hood was also named to the SCSMA All-Conference First Team after leading the league in scoring with 18.8 ppg...she was the fifth straight Lady Moc to lead the SoCon in scoring...584 points is the sixth most scored in UTC history in a single season...she was also second in the SoCon in field goal percentage (.525)
  • Christopher moved up to No. 8 all-time in made 3-pointers at UTC...she was also a member of the SoCon Winter All-Academic Team.
  • Sophomore Kylie Lambert was named to the SoCon All-Tournament Second Team.

Cross Country (Bill Gautier, head coach) - Men (3rd SoCon/6th NCAA Regional) • Women (4th SoCon/12th NCAA Regional)

  • Senior Emmanuel Kirwa became just the second UTC runner to win three straight SoCon titles and Runner of the Year honors (last to do so was Nic Crider, 1996-98)...he was the 12th Chattanooga runner in the last 15 years to win the SoCon title...placed 47th at the NCAA Championships...named all-region with an eighth place finish at the NCAA South Region Championships.
  • Lucas Cotter was named SoCon Freshman of the Year after finishing 14th at the SoCon meet...he was also a member of the All-SoCon Second Team.
  • Junior Chris Berry and senior Anneli Uys were named First Team All-SoCon.
  • UTC placed 10 cross country runners on the SoCon Fall All-Academic Team.
  • Both the men's and women's teams were named All-Academic by the USTFCCCA...the men were 15th in the nation with a 3.46 g.p.a. while the women were 22nd with a 3.59...Lady Mocs set a school record with a 3.82 g.p.a. in the spring semester.

Football (Russ Huesman, head coach) - 6-5, 5-3/3rd SoCon

  • The Mocs posted a 6-5 overall record and finished third in the SoCon at 5-3...UTC recorded back-to-back winning seasons for the first time since 1990 and 1991...the five SoCon wins were the most since 1985.
  • UTC set a number of attendance records, including highest average per game at 12,699...the Mocs also sold a school record 2,676 season tickets in 2010.
  • Junior receiver Joel Bradford was named 3rd Team AP All-American...he broke the school record with 1,284 receiving yards...twice set a new UTC single-game mark with 254 yards against Eastern Kentucky and 274 yards at Furman...both were the top-2 game totals in the NCAA FCS in 2010.
  • Set a school-record with nine members on the All-SoCon team, including first teamers Joel Bradford (WR), Chris Harr (OL), Garrett Hughes (TE) and Buster Skrine (DB) and second teamers B.J. Coleman (QB), Ryan Consiglio (LB), Chris Donald, T. J. Hurless (OL) and Kadeem Wise (DB).
  • Spent two weeks ranked in the FCS top-25 for the first time since 1997...No. 20 ranking on Oct. 25 was their highest national ranking since reaching the No. 17 slot in the Sporting News Preseason Top-25 in 1992.

Men's Golf (Mark Guhne, head coach) - 3rd SoCon • 9th NCAA Regional

  • UTC competed in its fifth straight NCAA postseason event at the NCAA Colorado Regional...the Mocs finished ninth after final round charge fell short on back nine.
  • The lineup featured a junior, sophomore and three freshmen...that young group ranked as high as No. 33 in the nation during the season receiving votes in the Golf World/Nike Coaches Poll...finished No. 33 on Golfstat.
  • Junior Stephan Jaeger repeated as Southern Conference Golfer of the Year...he was joined on the All-SoCon squad by sophomore Steven Fox and Freshman Benni Weilguni...Weilguni and Davis Bunn made the All-Freshman team...Jaeger also claimed his third straight berth on the PING All-East Region team.
  • Jaeger ended the season ranked nationally at No. 53 in the Golfweek/Sagarin Performance Index and No. 60 on Golfstat.
  • Jaeger earned medalist honors at the LSU National Invitational (his first collegiate win), while freshman Chris Robb won at the Springhill Suites Collegiate in just his second career start.

Women's Golf (Colette Murray, head coach) - 1st SoCon • T12th NCAA Regional

  • The Mocs repeated as Southern Conference Champions in just the fourth year of the program...UTC dominated the field out-distancing runner-up College of Charleston by 30 strokes...it was one of a school record-tying four wins in 2010-11.
  • Chattanooga ended the year ranked No. 31 in the Golfweek/Sagarin Perfomance Index with a season-best of No. 28 while also receiving votes in the NGCA/Golf World Coaches Poll.
  • Seniors Emma de Groot and Christine Wolf and junior Maria Juliana Loza earned All-SoCon honors with de Groot winning SoCon Golfer of the Year...Colette Murray was named SoCon Coach of the Year for a second straight campaign as Jordan Britt, Yushira Budhram and Marion Duvernay were named to the All-Freshman team...Loza Britt, Budhram and Duvernay were all named NGCA All-American Scholars.
  • The Mocs made their fourth NCAA postseason appearance in as many seasons at the NCAA Central Regional in Notre Dame, Ind...Chattanooga finished tied for 12th, while Loza lost in a playoff for individual berth in NCAA Championship.
  • de Groot claimed the Mocs first SoCon Medalist honor besting Britt by three shots for her sixth career win...Wolf earned her first win in record fashion at the JMU/Eagle Landing Invite setting new school and tournament records for scoring in a round (66), 36 holes (141) and tournament with a seven-under par 209...as a team there, the Mocs set records with 10-under par 278 in the final round for a five under total of 859.


Soccer (J.D. Kyzer, head coach) - 4-13-2, 2-7-2 SoCon/11th

  • Home matches returned to Finley Stadium.
  • Senior Serena Allen was named CoSIDA ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District.
  • Junior Donna-Kay Henry was named to the All-SoCon first team, finishing with nine goals and two assists.
  • The Lady Mocs were honored with the NSCAA Team Academic Award for an overall team GPA of 3.19.
  • UTC set a program record with a 3.41 g.p.a. in the fall semester while nine team members made the Academic All-SoCon team...also had a school-record eight student-athletes post a 4.0 g.p.a. in the fall.  


Softball (Frank Reed, head coach) - 44-14, 20-3 SoCon/1st • NCAA Tournament

  • Overall record of 44-14 (.759) was the best win percentage in the 18-year history of the program. The 20 SoCon wins was also record...13th regular season SoCon Championship, 11th SoCon Tournament Title and eighth NCAA Regional appearance.
  • Reached the NCAA Tuscaloosa Regional Finals for first time in history by knocking off Jackson State, 8-1, and Memphis, 2-1, on elimination Saturday after earning a No. 2 seed, the highest in program history. The two wins were the first since 2002.
  • Highest batting average nationally at .341, eighth in scoring at 6.74 runs per game and 12th in slugging at .518...broke seven team offensive records: home runs (58), RBI (368), runs scored (391), total bases (805), hit by pitch (48), slugging pct. (.521) and on-base pct. (.423)
  • Head Coach Frank Reed was the SoCon Coach of the Year.
  • SoCon Player of the Year Michelle Fuzzard set a SoCon and Chattanooga single-season record with 75 RBI, while Tiffany Baker finished second on both lists with 67...both were also Capital One Academic All-District Team honorees.
  • Baker ended her career on top of the SoCon and Chattanooga all-time home run list with 50.
  • Second baseman Sara Poteat was selected as the SoCon Tournament's Most Outstanding Player.
  • Pitcher Kandice Irwin paced the NCAA in saves with eight for the second-consecutive year and finished her career tied for fourth on the NCAA career list with 21.
  • Five Lady Mocs were honored to NFCA All-South Region teams including a first team selection for Baker and rounding out the second team was Fuzzard, Morimoto, Poteat and Stiles. Only 11 teams in the nation had at least five selections across the 10 regions.
  • Lyndsey Stiles, Vivian Morimoto, Baker, Fuzzard and Irwin were All-SoCon First Team selections, while Kasey Tydingco and Poteat took second team honors totaling seven selections tying a SoCon record.

Men's Tennis (Carlos Garcia, head coach) - 8-16, 2-8 SoCon/9th 

  • The Mocs increased their win total for the third year in a row, finishing with an 8-16 mark.
  • Sophomore Roberto Vieira repeated on the First Team All-Southern Conference...he finished the year with a 12-12 overall singles mark and was 8-8 at No. 1 in dual action...it was the third year in a row the Mocs had a representative on the first team.
  • Sophomore Jackson Tresnan led the team with 14 singles wins...he was 8-1 in the No. 4 slot during the spring season.
  • Strung together a five-match winning streak early in the season...it was the longest such streak since 2008.
  • Chattanooga hosted the 2011 SoCon Tennis Championships at the Champions Club. It was the first time UTC hosted the event since 2000.
  • Head Coach Carlos Garcia won his 100th match as the men's head coach with a 7-0 win over Belmont on Feb. 25, 2011.

Women's Tennis (Jeff Clark, head coach) - 11-11, 6-4 SoCon/5th

  • Finished even at 11-11 and fifth in the SoCon at 6-4...most wins since 2006 and most league wins since 2004...after going 3-7 in 2010, showed the most improvement in one season in nearly 20 years.
  • Sophomore Jenna Nurik led the team with an 18-14 singles record and was 13-9 at No. 1 in dual matches...repeated on the All-SoCon squad, earning second team honors...also was the sixth Lady Moc to win the SoCon Sportsmanship Award.
  • Alexa Flynn tied for team-high in singles wins with an 18-12 record...held down the No. 2 spot for most of the year and was named to the SoCon All-Freshman Team...UTC and Furman are the only SoCon schools with representatives on the All-Freshman team in each of the last three years.
  • Chattanooga hosted the 2011 SoCon Tennis Championships at the Champions Club. It was the first time UTC hosted the event since 2000.
  • Junior Shaina Singh clinched four matches during the spring, including closing out a 5-2 win against Jacksonville State with a 6-4 win in the third set, a 5-2 win at Elon with a 6-4 win in the third set and the Davidson and Appalachian State matches with two-set wins at No. 4.

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field (Bill Gautier, head coach) - Men (4th-In/4th-Out) • Women (4th-In/4th-Out)

  • Distance Medley Relay Team consisting of Kyle McLarty, Jake Simms, Joshue Vasquez and Lucas Cotter won the Indoor Track SoCon title and was ranked ninth in the NCAA South Region.
  • Junior Chris Berry won the 10000M race at the SoCon Outdoor Championships for his fourth career individual title...he was all-conference in the outdoor 5000M and indoor 3000M.
  • Senior Emmanuel Kirwa earned all-conference in both the indoor and outdoor 5000M and the outdoor 10000M...he finished second in the 5000M and third in the 10000M a the SoCon Outdoor Championships.
  • Senior David Moore became the 12th UTC student-athlete, the first since 2006, to be named CoSIDA Capitol One Academic All-American, earning a spot on the third team...he and Berry were both named to the CoSIDA Capitol One Academic All-District First Team...Moore was also named the SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week for Jan. 26.
  • UTC placed 11 indoor track and field student-athletes on the SoCon Winter Academic All-Conference Team...had 12 outdoor track and field student-athletes on the SoCon Spring Academic All-Conference Team.

Volleyball (Lisa Rhodes, head coach) - 11-20, 7-9 SoCon/5th North

  • Paula Passmore was honored as the SoCon Libero of the Year after leading the league with 5.45 digs per set.
  • Courtney Barnes completed her career with over 800 kills and a school-record .312 hitting pct...she was also an ESPN Academic All-District First Team honoree, which was her third selection to an academic all-district team.
  • Ellie Kuhn finished the past two seasons with the two best block assists marks in the Lady Mocs charts totaling 223 in her career.
  • Bailee Chastain registered 1,940 assists in her career ending seventh all-time.
  • Two-time SoCon Coach of the Year Lisa Rhodes retired following the season to conclude her 17 years with the program.
  • Travis Filar was named head coach on Feb. 17, 2011.

Wrestling (Heath Eslinger, head coach) - 11-9, 5-0 SoCon/1st • T65th NCAAs

  • The Mocs won their seventh-straight SoCon Championship with an 11-9 overall record and 5-0 in league matches...has a 35-match SoCon unbeaten streak...finished tied for 65th at the NCAA Championships...UTC has won 35-straight SoCon bouts and has not lost a league match since Feb. 14, 2004.
  • Senior Cody Cleveland won his third SoCon title at 141 and finished his career with a 5-26 mark...had a 21-match winning streak snapped when he lost at the NCAAs...only lost one SoCon match in his impressive UTC career, his first league bout during his freshman season... went 22-0 against SoCon opponents after that defeat.
  • Three members of the UTC wrestling team were named to the 2011 All-Southern Conference squad. Senior Cody Cleveland, junior Brandon Wright and sophomore Josh Condon all made repeat appearances on the team.
  • Levi Clemmons and Shawn Greevy represented the Mocs on the SoCon All-Freshman team. Clemmons spent time in the lineup at 174 as a true freshman before Wright took over. Greevy, another true freshman, filled in for Cleveland at 141 and posted a 7-5 record.
  • Five of the six Mocs competing at the NCAA Championships were on the Athletics Director's Honor roll for posting a 3.0+ g.p.a. during the 2010 fall semester, including Cody Cleveland, Josh Condon, Demetrius Johnson, Jason McCroskey and Brandon Wright. Three of the six - Johnson, McCroskey, Wright - were on the Dean's List in the fall and have earnedAcademic All-NWCA honors in their careers...the Mocs ranked No. 7 in the nation with a 3.14 team g.p.a.
          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision