Berry Named Academic All-District Second Team
Courtesy: GoMocs.com

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. --- Chattanooga distance runner Chris Berry was named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District Second Team the College Sports Information Directors of America announced Thursday afternoon.

 

Berry, a Murfreesboro, Tenn., sophomore, carries a 3.70 in the classroom. He claimed the men’s 5000 meter title at both the Southern Conference Indoor and Outdoor Championships this season and earned an automatic bid to the NCAA Mid East Region last month in outdoor track.

 

He earned four all-conference honors including a second place finish in the 3000 meter run at the indoors and a third place finish at the SoCon Cross Country Championships last fall.

 

In his freshman year he was named the Freshman of the Year at the league cross country championships with a fourth place finish. He was named to the UTC Dean’s List each semester as well as the Athletics Director’s Honor Roll and the SoCon’s All-Academic teams each year.

 

District 4 Winners
University Division
ALL EVENTS Randy King CINCINNATI, UNIVERSITY OF IV Sr. North Bend, Ohio 3.97 Engineering
ALL EVENTS Patrick Jenkins WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Somerset, Ky. 4.0 Biology
ALL EVENTS Jager Livingston AUBURN UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Scottsboro, Ala. 3.80 Chemical Engineering
ALL EVENTS Shamus Eaton OHIO UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Uniontown, Ohio 3.81 Public Relations
ALL EVENTS Scott Novack AUBURN UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Hoover, Ala. 3.76 Chemical Engineering
ALL EVENTS Aaron Merrill YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Leetonia, Ohio 3.77 Criminal Justice
ALL EVENTS Pat Sovacool MIAMI UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Lakewood, Ohio 3.57 Zoology
ALL EVENTS Zack Jones OAKLAND UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Tustin, Mich. 3.81 Linguistics
ALL EVENTS Oliver Walther EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Erfurt, Germany 3.92 Finance
ALL EVENTS Tony Jordanek KENT STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Lexington, Ohio 3.46 Marketing


SECOND TEAM
ALL EVENTS Kip Hill BELMONT UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Liberty, MO 3.90 Political Science
ALL EVENTS Caleb Swartz BELMONT UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Radcliff, KY 3.85 Physics
ALL EVENTS Anthony Agrusa MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY IV So. St. Clair Shores, Mich. 3.85 Human Biology
ALL EVENTS Paul Krebs MIAMI UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Kettering, Ohio 3.96 Zoology
ALL EVENTS Ryan Chastain LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Mitchell, Ind. 3.68 Mechanical Engineering
ALL EVENTS Will Peters BELMONT UNIVERSITY IV So. Carmel, IN 3.98 Chemistry
ALL EVENTS Joe Lahmon YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY IV Sr. Mount Vernon, Ohio 3.39 Early Childhood Education
ALL EVENTS Kyle Fortin EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY IV Jr. Fairview, Mich. 3.88 Marketing
ALL EVENTS Chris Berry TENNESSEE-CHATTANOOGA, UNIVERSITY OF IV So. Murfreesboro, Tenn. 3.70 Pre-major
ALL EVENTS Steffen Nerdal MEMPHIS, UNIVERSITY OF IV Jr. Bergen, Norway 3.47 Management

UTC was well represented at this year's Pan American Games held in Toronto, Canada, with two Bronze medals.  MORE
The Mocs track teams at the 2015 SoCon Outdoor Championships
The UTC men's and women's track teams finished first and second in the nation, respectively, for team GPA, the USTFCCCA announced. It is the second...  MORE
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Cross Country and Track and Field head coach Bill Gautier named former student-athlete Amanda Cotter as...  MORE
UTC cross country and track and field student-athletes John Gilpin and Patrick O'Brien were selected to the CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-District...  MORE
UTC sophomore Maddison Melchionna ran a personal record 2:09.98, placing fifth in the women's 800 meter run Saturday afternoon in the Tennessee...  MORE
          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision