Softball mm
15th Annual UTC Porky's Open
24 Chattanooga Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Southern Conference
Senior Katie Taylor is one of five in the SoCon with a perfect 4.0. g.p.a.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com

SPARTANBURG, S.C. --- Twenty-four student-athletes from the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga were represented on the Southern Conference Academic All-Conference Team for the 2010 spring semester.

Men's and women's outdoor track and softball led the way with five honorees each, followed by the women's golf and women's tennis teams with three. Men's golf was represented with two honorees and men's tennis fielded one.

Senior Katie Taylor, a psychology major with the women's golf team, was one of five student-athletes in the SoCon to maintain a perfect 4.0 cumulative GPA. Senior David Moore with the men's outdoor track and field squad has a 3.97 GPA in Engineering and sophomore Maria Juliana Loza of the women's golf team has a 3.93 in Mechanical Engineering.

A total of 318 student-athletes, representing SoCon baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's outdoor track and field, were represented on the team and recorded a 3.54 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

To be eligible, student-athletes must possess at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average entering the spring season and had to compete in at least one-half of their team's competitions during the recently-concluded spring campaign. In addition, the student-athletes must have successfully completed at least 24 credit hours in the previous two semesters.

The women's outdoor track and field programs supplied the greatest number of honorees with 71, closely followed by baseball which had 61 players qualify.

Men's Golf (2)        
Derek Rende Sr. Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 3.36 Criminal Justice
Stephen Jaeger So. Munich, Germany 3.35 Psychology

Men's Outdoor
Track & Field (5)

       
David Moore Sr. Sarnia, Ontario 3.97 Engineering
Michael Danehy Sr. Morristown, Tenn. 3.86 Accounting
Kevin Huwe Sr. Murfreesboro, Tenn. 3.35 Mechanical Engineering
Blake Ketron Sr. Kingsport, Tenn. 3.33 Criminal Justice
Emmanuel Kirwa Jr. Kapsabet, Kenya 3.22 Psycholoby
Men's Tennis (1)         
Sam Parfitt So.  Norwich, England  3.43  History 
Softball (5)        
Tiffany Baker Sr. East Ridge, Tenn. 3.70  Exercise Science 
Brooke Loudermilk Sr.  Locust Grove, Ga.  3.55  Art Education 
Jenni Martin  So.  East Ridge, Tenn.  3.50  Sport & Leisure 
Kristin Holloway  Jr.  Chickamauga, Ga.  3.32  Exercise Science 
Kandace Irwin  Jr.  Knoxville, Tenn.  3.23  Exercise Learning 
Women's Golf (3)         
Katie Taylor Sr.  Talbott, Tenn.  3.70  Exercise Science 
Maria Juliana Loza So.  Bucaramanga, Colombia  3.93  Mechanical Engineering 
Christine Wolf  So.  Igls, Austria  3.24  Marketing 
Women's Outdoor
Track & Field (5)
 
       
Monika Groppe  Jr.  Germantown, Tenn.  3.80  Psychology 
Anneli Uys  Jr.  Somerville, Austria  3.80  Healt & Human Performance 
Emily Stuart  Sr.  Brentwood, Tenn.  3.67  Education 
Tara Gietema  Jr.  Knoxville, Tenn.  3.46 

Marketing 

Meredith White  Jr.  Grayson, Ga. 3.42  Education 
Women's Tennis (3)        
Grace Robinete Jr.  Chattanooga, Tenn.  3.64  Health & Human Performance 
Beata Knizat  Sr.  Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario  3.33  M.B.A. 
Shaina Singh  So.  Vancouver, B.C.  3.21  Biology 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/