Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
Sophomore Teghan Henderson, an All-American and 2013 SoCon Cross Country Runner of the Year, was one of 33 Mocs with a 4.0 g.p.a. in the fall.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Mocs Set New G.P.A. Record in Fall Semester

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga athletics department had another benchmark term in the classroom during the 2013 fall semester.  UTC student-athletes combined for a school-record 2.99 grade-point-average, while over half of the Mocs had a 3.0 for the ninth consecutive period.

“We just missed our goal of an overall 3.0 for the entire athletics department, but I am excited about the direction we are heading,” stated UTC Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics David Blackburn.  “Anytime you do something better than it has ever been done before is cause for celebration and recognition.  The challenge now is to get us over that 3.0 hump.” 

The Mocs set a school record with 12 programs posting a 3.0 team g.p.a. and tied a mark with 33 student-athletes recording a perfect 4.0 for the semester.  UTC also set a new high with 57% of all student-athletes making the Athletics Director’s Honor Roll with a 3.0 or better. 

Women’s cross country led all teams with a 3.72 g.p.a.  They set their own program highs with 17 on the A.D. Honor Roll and 16 on the Dean’s List (3.2).  Sophomore All-American and Southern Conference Cross Country Runner of the Year Teghan Henderson was one of the 33 with a 4.0 g.p.a.  She was also one of seven runners to make a 4.0 in the fall.   

The softball team tied its program record with a 3.36 team g.p.a.  It set a new team-high with 21 on the A.D. Honor Roll and tied its mark with four 4.0s.  The men’s tennis team had a program-best 11 on the A.D. Honor Roll, while women’s basketball had a new mark with three 4.0s. 

Two-time Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Year Davis Tull was one of a program-record four football student-athletes with a 4.0 g.p.a.  He was also the first Academic All-American in Mocs football history and one of the top overall student-athletes in the league.

"It is great to see our top athletes also among our top academic achievers," stated Blackburn.  "It shows that we are not only equipping our student-athletes for success in competition, but also providing them with the support they need to succeed in the classroom."

Chattanooga began tracking the combined g.p.a. of student-athletes in 2007.  The charts below include the overall g.p.a. trends since that time, as well as the percentage of student-athletes on the A.D. Honor Roll.

 

Academic Notes
- Chattanooga set a school-record with a 2.99 student-athlete g.p.a. in the 2013 fall semester. 
- UTC set a school-record with 12 teams scoring a 3.0 g.p.a. or higher. 

- All eight women’s programs had a 3.0 g.p.a. or higher.
- The Mocs tied a program record with 33 student-athletes posting a 4.0 g.p.a.
- UTC had 121 make the Dean’s List…third straight semester at 40% of all student-athletes made the Dean’s List.
- Mocs set a new mark with 57% (162) making the Athletics Director’s Honor Roll with a 3.0 g.p.a.
- The women’s cross country team had a program-record 16 on the Dean’s List and 17 on the A.D. Honor Roll.
- Softball posted a team record with 21 on the A.D. Honor Roll and tied a record with four 4.0s. 
- Men’s tennis had a team record 11 student-athletes on the A.D. Honor Roll. 
- Football tied a team record with four 4.0s.
- Women’s basketball set a new program record with three 4.0s.

Programs With a 3.0 or Higher
Women’s Cross Country – 3.72

Women’s Golf – 3.62
Men’s Cross Country – 3.51
Women’s T&F/XC – 3.49
Women’s Tennis – 3.37
Men’s T&F/XC – 3.37
Softball – 3.36*
Volleyball – 3.35
Soccer – 3.20
Men’s Tennis – 3.17
Women’s Basketball – 3.12
Men’s Golf – 3.08
*Program Record.

Student-Athletes With a 4.0 G.P.A.
Sarah Batterton – Volleyball - Nursing

Hailey Callis – Soccer - Biology
Kaylene Chadwell – Women’s Tennis - Communication
Catherine Chason – Volleyball - Education
Kayla Christopher – Women’s Basketball – Education
Mark Cole – Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country - Biochemistry
Lucas Cotter – Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country – M.B.A.
Joanna Elmore – Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Biology
Kayla Freeman - Women’s Basketball - Psychology
John Gilpin – Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country – Health & Human Performance
Savannah Goldsmith – Softball - Education
Teghan Henderson - Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Business
Caroline Hildebrand – Volleyball - Communication
Helenka Kis - Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Biology
John Lampe – Wrestling - History
Clare Latham – Soccer - Education
Isabella Loza – Women’s Golf - Finance
Emily Mclennan – Women’s Golf - Business
Maddison Melchionna - Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Health & Human Performance
Patrick O’Brien - Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country - Biochemistry
Alicia Payne - Women’s Basketball - Social Work
Nick Pollard – Football – Criminal Justice
Katherine Ray - Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Accounting
Sarah Beth Roberts – Softball – Sociology & Anthropology
Lianna Rodrigues – Softball - Health & Human Performance
Keeley Stewart - Women’s T&F/Cross Country – Education
Paul Stuart - Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country - Accounting
Sam Taylor – Softball - Mathematics
Logan Teichmann – Football – Philosophy & Religion
Lauren Thomas – Soccer – Health & Human Performance
Hunter Townson – Football – Health & Human Performance
Davis Tull – Football – Health & Human Performance
Jessica York - Women’s T&F/Cross Country - Psychology

Dean’s List – 3.2 G.P.A. or Higher (121)
Men’s Basketball (1)
Ronrico White.

Women’s Basketball (8)
Kayla Christopher, Destiny Bramblett, Ansley Chilton, Kayla Freeman, Taylor Hall, Whitney Hartlage, Tatianna Jackson, Alicia Payne.

Football (19)
C.J. Board, Derrick Craine, Hunter Dockery, Troy Dye, Alex Hooper, Jacob Huesman, Trevor Jachimowicz, Will Johnson, Sam Mullaney, Kevin Niethammer, Nick Pollard, Zach Rayl, Jacob Revis, Jerkerious Scott, Patrick Sutton, Logan Teichmann, Hunter Townson, Davis Tull, Muhasibi Wakeel.

Men’s Golf (4)
Davis Bunn, Wes Gosselin, Kory Webb, Benni Weilguni.

Women’s Golf (5)
Jordan Britt, Porsche Campbell, Isabell Loza, Emily Mclennan, Metter Kryger.

Soccer (13)
Hailey Callis, Andria Aurand, Skylar Brewer, Kelly Crew, Sarah Ghale, Natalie Irwin, Clare Latham, Taylor Mangrum, Taylor Pannell, Loryn Queen, Ashley Simmons, Monica Speth, Lauren Thomas.

Softball (16)
Cricket Blanco, Taylor Deason, Savannah Goldsmith, Katie Henderson, Victoria Hunter, Stephanie Rieck, Sarah Beth Roberts, Anyssa Robles, Lianna Rodrigues, Amanda Ross, Jesslyn Stockard, Alyssa Taylor, Sam Taylor, Tyler Templet, Hannah Thurley, Kaitlyn Walker.

Men’s Tennis (6)
Derrick Brown, Ankit Chopra, Pavels Grigorjevs, Marcos Morelli, Luke Saunders, Jorge Varon.

Women’s Tennis (6)
Kaylene Chadwell, Alexa Flynn, Kayla Jones, Claire Mulyadi, Katie Polk, Alison Storie.

Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country (11)
Oluwatosin Ayotunde, Marquis Carter, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Zachary Darby, John Gilpin, Taylor Hawk, Trevor Janssen,  Geoff Nelson, Patrick O'Brien, Paul Stuart.

Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country (16)
Joanna Elmore, Gabriela Cader, Amanda Cotter, Madalyn Garland, Rebecca Greenwall, Teghan Henderson, Kiaana Howard, Helenka Kis, Maddison Melchionna, Jessica Philpott, Katherine Ray, Chandler Rogers, Mary Smith, Jasmine Snell, Keeley Stewart, , Jessica York.

Volleyball (8)
Anne Bachmann, Sarah Batterton, Catherine Chason, Allie Davenport, Lauren Gainer, Carolina Hildebrand, Brianna Reid, Kasey Talley.

Wrestling (8)
Austin Gould, Jared Johnson, John Lampe, Campbell Lewis, Kevin Malone, Jared Presley, John Shrader, Dylan Treloar.

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll – 3.0 G.P.A. or Higher (162)
Men’s Basketball (2)
Eric Robertson, Ronrico White.

Football (31)
C.J. Board, Ryan Bossung, Brandon Bourk, Toyvian Brand, Jose Bruno, Derrick Craine, Hunter Dockery, Taylor Dodds, Troy Dye, Dean Haynes, Synjen Herren, Shaun Hill, Alex Hooper, Jacob Huesman, Trevor Jachimowicz, Will Johnson, Chris Mayes, Zach McCarter, Sam Mullaney, C.J. Murrell, Kevin Niethammer, Nick Pollard, Zach Rayl, Jacob Revis, Jerkerious Scott, Patrick Sutton, Logan Teichmann, Hunter Townson, Davis Tull, Muhasibi Wakeel, Kadeem Wise.

Women’s Basketball (11)
Kayla Christopher, Alex Black, Destiny Bramblett, Ansley Chilton, Ashlen Dewart, Meghan Downes, Kayla Freeman, Taylor Hall, Whitney Hartlage, Tatianna Jackson, Alicia Payne.

Men’s Golf (6)
Davis Bunn, Wes Gosselin, Liam Johnston, Brooks Thomas, Kory Webb, Benni Weilguni.

Women’s Golf (5)
Jordan Britt, Porsche Campbell, Isabell Loza, Emily Mclennan, Metter Kryger.

Soccer (16)
Hailey Callis, Andria Aurand, Skylar Brewer, Kelly Crew, Sarah Ghale, Natalie Irwin, Clare Latham, Crystal Mackezyk, Allie Maguire, Taylor Mangrum, Taylor Pannell, Loryn Queen, Ashley Simmons, Monica Speth, Allie Sullivan, Lauren Thomas.

Softball (21)
Rachel Albritton, Cricket Blanco, Taylor Deason, Kaitin Dutton, Courtney Ervin, Jennifer Garcia, Savannah Goldsmith, Katie Henderson, Yoshi Hooks, Victoria Hunter, Stephanie Rieck, Sarah Beth Roberts, Anyssa Robles, Lianna Rodrigues, Amanda Ross, Jesslyn Stockard, Alyssa Taylor, Sam Taylor, Tyler Templet, Hannah Thurley, Kaitlyn Walker.

Men’s Tennis (11)
Derrick Brown, Ankit Chopra, Gino Delavalle, Pavels Grigorjevs, Marcos Morelli, John Peacey, Luke Saunders, Chris Smith, Jorge Varon, Roberto Vieira, Drew Wendel.

Women’s Tennis (6)
Kaylene Chadwell, Alexa Flynn, Kayla Jones, Claire Mulyadi, Katie Polk, Alison Storie.

Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country (11)
Oluwatosin Ayotunde, Marquis Carter, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Zachary Darby, John Gilpin, Taylor Hawk, Trevor Janssen,  Geoff Nelson, Patrick O'Brien, Paul Stuart.

Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country (17)
Joanna Elmore, Gabriela Cader, Hannah Chamblin, Amanda Cotter, Madalyn Garland, Rebecca Greenwall, Teghan Henderson, Kiaana Howard, Helenka Kis, Maddison Melchionna, Jessica Philpott, Katherine Ray, Chandler Rogers, Mary Smith, Jasmine Snell, Keeley Stewart, , Jessica York.

Volleyball (11)
Anne Bachmann, Sarah Batterton, Catherine Chason, Allie Davenport, Lauren Gainer, Melissa Green, Brianna Guzinski, Carolina Hildebrand, Hannah Merkle, Brianna Reid, Kasey Talley.

Wrestling (14)
Austin Gould, Shawn Greevy, Michael Hooker, Alex Hudson, Jared Johnson, John Lampe, Campbell Lewis, Kevin Malone, Corey Mock, Jared Presley, Austin Sams, John Shrader, Parker Smith, Dylan Treloar.

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON