Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
Junior Davis Tull is a two-time member of the Academic All-SoCon team.
Courtesy: Dale Rutemeyer
28 Mocs Make the Academic All-SoCon Team
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga athletics program capped off a strong first half to the 2013-14 school year with 28 student-athletes making the Fall Academic All-Southern Conference Team.  It is the second-most Mocs on the fall squad in school history, trailing only the 36 that received the honor in 2010. 

To be eligible for the academic all-conference team, student-athletes must carry at least a 3.3 cumulative grade-point-average entering the fall season and compete in at least one-half of their teams’ competitions. In addition, the student-athletes must have successfully completed at least 24 credit hours in the previous two semesters.

Three Mocs maintained a 4.0 cumulative g.p.a., including soccer’s Skylar Brewer and Clare Latham and cross country’s Patrick O'Brien.  Soccer and men’s cross country led the way with eight selections each, followed by five from football, four from volleyball and three from the women’s cross country team. 

Some notable Mocs on the team include football's 2013 SoCon Defensive Player of the Year Davis Tull, who has a 3.52 g.p.a. as a Health & Human Performance major.  2013 SoCon Cross Country Runner of the Year Teghan Henderson also made the list with a 3.81 g.p.a.  Men’s cross country runners Mark Cole (3.86 – Biochemistry) and Lucas Cotter (3.80 – M.B.A.) were All-SoCon performers who also made the all-academic team. 

    2013 Fall Academic All-SoCon Team      
Name Year Hometowm Sport G.P.A. Major
C.J. Murrell Sr. Hendersonville, Tenn. Football 3.40 Civil Engineering
Kevin Niethammer  Fr. Maryville, Tenn.  Football 3.77  Business
Nick Pollard  Jr. Smyrna, Tenn.  Football 3.66  Criminal Justice
Beau Simmons  Fr. Chattanooga, Tenn.  Football 3.48  Mechanical Engineering
Davis Tull  Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.  Football 3.52  Health & Human Performance
Mark Cole  Sr.   McKenzie, Tenn. Men's Cross Country  3.86  Biochemistry
Lucas Cotter Sr.  Collierville, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country   3.80  M.B.A.
Zachary Darby  So.  Knoxville, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country   3.39  Biology
John Gilpin  Sr.  Nashville, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country   3.76  Health & Human Performance
Trevor Janssen  So.  Jordan Station, Ontario  Men's Cross Country   3.32  Health & Human Performance
Matthew Marshall  So.  Signal Mountain, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country   3.50  Nursing
Patrick O'Brien  Jr.  Chattanooga, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country   4.00  Biochemistry
Paul Stuart  So.  Brentwood, Tenn.  Men's Cross Country    3.90 Engineering
Julimar Alvarado So.  San Juan, Puerto Rico  Volleyball  3.56   Engineering
Catherine Chason  So.  Alpharetta, Ga.  Volleyball   3.57  Health & Human  Performance
Lauren Gainer So.  Boca Raton, Fla.  Volleyball   3.82   Psychology
Sarah Batterton  So.  Colbert, Wash.  Volleyball   3.89  Nursing 
Rebecca Greenwall  Jr.  Bogart, Ga.  Women's Cross Country  3.90   Nursing
Teghan Henderson  So.  Pickering, Ontario  Women's Cross Country  3.81  Undecided 
Keeley Stewart  Jr.  Winchester, Tenn.  Women's Cross Country  3.54   Education
Andria Aurand Sr.  Hixson, Tenn.  Soccer 3.52  Health & Human  Performance 
Skylar Brewer  So.  Farragut, Tenn.  Soccer  4.0 Biology
Sarah Ghale  So.  Fayetteville, Tenn.  Soccer   3.71 Health & Human  Performance 
Clare Latham  So.  Cordova, Tenn.  Soccer  4.0  Education
Crystal Mackezyk  Jr.  Columbia, Tenn.  Soccer  3.43   Nursing
Taylor Mangrum  Sr.  Franklin, Tenn.  Soccer   3.82  Rehabilitation Science
Loryn Queen  So.  Lanesville, Ind.  Soccer  3.59  Health & Human  Performance 
Lauren Thomas So.  Germantown, Tenn.  Soccer  3.81  Health & Human  Performance 
          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision
Live Video
COMING SOON