Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
UTC student-athletes pose for this shot on the blue carpet heading into last year's Scrappy Awards.
Courtesy: Dale Rutemeyer
Mocs Announce Scrappy Nominations

We are just a few days away from the 2014 Coca-Cola Scrappy Awards, presented by Brenda Lawson & Associates and McDonald’s.  The event is set for Thursday, April 10, at the Chattanoogan Hotel.  Behind the scenes production is in full swing and the ballots are in from the student-athletes.

There are 13 awards up for grabs at this year’s Scrappys.  These awards encompass the 2013 spring season though the 2014 winter campaign.  UTC’s 317 student-athletes voted on the honors last week and the winners will each get a Scrappy on Thursday.

Reservations are still being accepted, but space is filling up fast.  It is open to all Mocs fans, so get your seat today.  Tickets are $50 per person and available by calling the UTC Ticket Office at (423) 266-MOCS (6627). For more information on this event, please contact Joe Levine, Assistant Director of the Mocs Club, at (423) 425-5866 or via email at joseph-levine@utc.edu.

And the nominees are:

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR    
Dawson Peck Wrestling 2014 All-SoCon Team
Greg Pryor Men's Basketball Starting Point Guard
Chelsey Shumpert Women's Basketball SoCon All-Freshman Team
Emily McLennan Women's Golf 2013 SoCon Freshman of the Year
     
VICTORY OF THE YEAR    
  Wrestling Win at No. 15 Stanford.
  Volleyball 3-0 upset of SoCon foe Samford. 
  Football SoCon Championship clinching win against No. 15 Wofford.
  Women's Tennis Win over nationally ranked Elon.
  Women's Golf Winning the SoCon Championship.
Teghan Henderson Women's Cross Country Winning the SoCon Championship by 26 seconds. 
     
COMEBACK OF THE YEAR    
Kiaana Howard Track & Field/Cross Country   
Faith Dupree Women's Basketball Returns to the lineup after missing six games with an injury. 
Ronrico White  Men's Basketball Returns to the lineup after missing nine games with a injury. 
  Football Second half comeback in a win over The Citadel. 
     
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR    
Teghan Henderson Women's Cross Country  All-American 20th place finish at the NCAA Championships.
Z. Mason Men's Basketball 24 points, 13 rebounds and four steals in a 63-44 win over Appalachian State. 
Taylor Hall Women's Basketbal  25 points, 11 rebounds, four steals in a 72-60 win at Georgia Southern.
Agathe Sauzon Women's Golf Medalist performance at the SoCon Championships. 
Nick Soto Wrestilng  15-8 win over Stanford's No. 1 ranked Ryan Mango. 
     
BEHIND THE SCENES AWARD    
Lisa Tarr Coordinator of Student Support Services.  
Greg Goldin  Assistant Director of Athletic Performance.  
Laura Herron  Senior Associate Athletics Director.  
Dale Rutemeyer  UTC Athletics Volunteer Photographer.  
Jenni Martin  Marketing Graduate Assistant.  
     
PROFESSOR OF THE YEAR    
Dr. Jamie Harvey Health & Human Performance   
Dr. Julie Bingham  Chemistry  
Dr. Joanie Sompayrac  College of Business   
Dr. Mohammad Ahmadi  College of Business   
     
PLAY OF THE YEAR    
Gee McGhee Men's Basketball 70-foot buzzer -beater against Elon. 
  Volleyball  One-minute rally against Samford. 
Greg Pryor Men's Basketball Taking a charge with two seconds left to prevent a game-winning basket against Wofford.
Agathe Sauzon  Women's Golf SoCon medalist-clinching putt on the first playoff hole. 
Nakevion Leslie  Football  Pick-6 to seal the Mocs win at Appalachian State.
     
MCDONALD'S FAN OF THE YEAR    
David & Carol Gibbs    
David Martin     
Erik Gray     
Bud Hennebaul     
     
COACH OF THE YEAR    
Jim Foster Women's Basketball  Won his 800th career game.
Heath Eslinger  Wrestling  Nationally-ranked SoCon Champs. 
Mark Guhne  Men's Golf  Back-to-Back SoCon Champs.
Will Wade  Men's Basketball  2014 SoCon Coach of the Year. 
Colette Murray Women's Golf  2013 SoCon Coach of the Year. 
Russ Huesman  Football  2013 SoCon Coach of the Year. 
     
COCA-COLA MALE STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR    
Lucas Cotter Track & Field/Cross Country All-SoCon Runner.
Davis Tull  Football  2013 SoCon Defensive Player of the Year.
Z. Mason  Men's Basketball  2014 SoCon Defensive Player of the Year.
Jacob Huesman  Football 2014 SoCon Offensive Player of the Year.
Corey Mock Wrestling Most Outstanding Wrestler at the SoCon Tournament.
     
COCA-COLA FEMALE STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR    
Taylor Deason Softball  Starting pitcher. 
Taylor Hall  Women's Basketball  2014 SoCon Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year and Tournament MVP. 
Teghan Henderson  Women's Cross Country  2013 All-American, SoCon Champion and Runner of the Year.
Agathe Sauzon  Women's Golf  2013 SoCon Individual Champion.
     
BRENDA LAWSON & ASSOCIATES SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR    
Lucas Cotter Men's Cross Country  
Davis Tull  Football   
Taylor Mangrum  Soccer   
Jordan Britt  Women's Golf   
Jenna Nurik  Women's Tennis   
     
POWERADE TEAM OF THE YEAR    
  Men's Cross Country  Nation's Highest team GPA. 
  Women's Basketball  2014 SoCon Regular Season and Tournament Champions.
  Men's Golf  2013 SoCon Champions.
  Wrestling  2014 SoCon Regular Season and Tournament Champions.
  Women's Golf  2013 SoCon Champions.
  Football  2013 SoCon Champions.
          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON