Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
Over Half of Mocs' Student-Athletes Earn 3.0 g.p.a. in Fall Semester
Senior Tiffany Baker was one of 24 Mocs to have a 4.0 g.p.a. in the fall.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga student-athletes had an impressive semester in the classroom with over half of the Mocs earning a spot on the 2009 Fall Semester Athletics Director's Honor Roll.  Over 100 UTC student-athletes also made the Dean's List for the fall semester. 

In order to earn Athletics Director's Honor Roll recognition, a student-athlete must post a 3.0 or greater grade-point-average for the semester.  A total of 149, over 52% of all UTC student-athletes, earned this recognition in the fall. 

"I am very proud of the work our student-athletes are doing in the classroom and it seems to get better and better each semester," stated UTC Director of Athletics Rick Hart.  "To have over half of our student-athletes earn a 3.0 g.p.a. is a testament to their hard work and the tireless efforts of our coaches and academic support staff.  This all falls right in line with our mission of preparing student-athletes for productive and meaningful lives while striving for comprehensive excellence academically, athletically and socially." 

Additionally, 111 Mocs made the Dean's List by posting a 3.2 or higher g.p.a. last semester.  UTC also boasted 24 student-athletes who had a perfect 4.0 g.p.a during the 2009 fall semester. Of those 24, 18 accomplished the feat during their competition season. 

The Mocs had 10 teams record a 3.0+ g.p.a. last semester, including men's and women's cross country, men's and women's golf, soccer, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's track & field and volleyball.  Eight of these 10 teams accomplished their 3.0 g.p.a.'s during their respective competition seasons.  The women's cross country team had the highest team g.p.a. with a 3.61. 

Six of the seven members of the women's golf team were on the honor roll, while 80% of the women's tennis and women's track & field and cross country student-athletes had over a 3.0 g.p.a.  Football had the highest number of student-athletes honored, with 36 on the honor roll and 21 on the Dean's List. Volleyball had the most 4.0 g.p.a.'s with five last semester. 

The Mocs Spirit Squad also had a strong year in the classroom.  Cheerleaders with a 3.0 g.p.a. or higher included Ariel Smith, Erica Stevens and Whitney Ward.  Rebecca Blevins, Kelsey Fleming, Cristina Mainord, Paige McGee, Allison Paryse, Kately Pearson, Peyton Rudolph, Kristina Thomas and Nakeisha Turk represented the cheerleaders on the Dean's List with a 3.2+ g.p.a.  Sugar Mocs Camille Douglas, Courtney Given, Shawna O'Neal and Alyssa White all had 3.0+ g.p.a.'s while Ashia Carpenter, Hanna Fogg and Megan Nash made the Dean's List in the fall semester. 

The Mocs will celebrate Academic Night at the men's basketball game against The Citadel on Thursday, Jan. 14.  Each of the individuals listed below will be recognized on the court for their accomplishments in the classroom at halftime of the contest with the Bulldogs.  The Dayle May award winners for 2010 will also be announced during the presentations.  The Dayle May Award is given each year by Dayle May Jewelers and goes to the male and female seniors with the highest cumulative g.p.a's. 

4.0 Grade-Point-Average for the Fall 2009 Semester (24)
Serena Allen - Soccer - Junior - Biology
Tiffany Baker - Softball - Senior - Exercise Science
Courtney Barnes - Volleyball - Junior - Heath & Human Performance
Julie Barnes - Volleyball - Freshman - Health & Human Performance
Danielle Barr - Soccer - Senior - Nursing
Kirsten Beasley - Volleyball - Freshman - History
Morgan Buchanan - Women's Track & Field - Freshman - Pre-Major
Bailee Chastain - Volleyball - Junior - Human Ecology
Michael Danehy - Track & Field/Cross Country - Senior - Accounting
Tara Gietema - Women's Track & Field - Junior - Marketing
Kristin Holloway - Softball - Junior - Exercise Science
Kandice Irwin - Softball - Junior - Exercise Science
Demetrius Johnson - Wrestling - Sophomore - Criminal Justice
Matthew Kenwright - Track & Field/Cross Country - Freshman - Communications
Maria Juliana Loza - Women's Golf - Sophomore - Mechanical Engineering
Susanne Mader - Soccer - Sophomore - French
Steven Nease - Football - Freshman - Biology
Jenna Nurik - Women's Tennis - Freshman - Pre-Major
Ryan Pool - Men's Tennis - Freshman - Biology
Grace Robinette - Women's Tennis - Junior - Health & Human Performance
Emily Stuart - Women's Track & Field - Senior - Education
Katie Taylor - Women's Golf - Senior - Psychology
Christina Teter - Volleyball - Freshman - Biology
Anneli Uys - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country - Senior - Health & Human Performance

Dean's List for the Fall 2009 Semester - 3.2 Semester GPA (111)
Men's Basketball (3)
Drew Baker, Ricky Taylor, Omar Wattad.

Women's Basketball (5)
Tagan Hatchett, Erin Helton, Shanara Hollinquest, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins.

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (8)
Chris Berry, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Michael Danehy, Matthew Kenwright, Blake Ketron, David Moore, Blake Olson.

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (12)
Lauren Anderson, Morgan Buchanan, Mary Elizabeth Cumbee, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Emily Stuart, Katherine Stuart, Heather Stuive, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Meredith White, Natalie Wennerstrom.

Football (21)
Joel Bradford, Will Brooks, Justin Buckhalter, David Clemons, B.J. Coleman, Blue Cooper, Don Cope, J.D. Dothard, Ryan Geist, Mike Hammons, Shane Heatherly, Irvin Hernandez, T.J. Hurless, D.J. Key, Ryan McGowan, Adam Miller, Steven Nease, Brock Oliver, Connor Rosenbaum, Joshua Williams, Clint Woods.

Men's Golf (4)
J.T. Clendenin, Steven Fox, Stephan Jaeger, Alex Ratliff.

Women's Golf (3)
Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Katie Taylor.

Soccer (12)
Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Sydney Dewberry, Donna-Kay Henry, Marlee Jenkins, Rachel Johnson, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Alexandra Scales, Tayler Shelby, Rebecca Smith, Lauren Wilson.

Softball (8)
Tiffany Baker, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Kandice Irwin, Brooke Loudermilk, Jenni Martin, Lindsey Stiles, Nikki Waters. 

Men's Tennis (6)
William Disterdick, Sam Parfitt, Ryan Pool, Tyler Pullen, Peter Sauska, Jackson Tresnan.

Women's Tennis (7)
Annie Green, Beata Knizat, Kate Ksiezopolski, Jenna Nurik, Grace Robinette, Shaina Singh, Briana Wishing.

Volleyball (10)
Courtney Barnes, Julie Barnes, Kirsten Beasley, Laura Brock, Bailee Chastain, Meagan Ernd, Heather Parman, Jessica Scott, Christina Teter, Sarah Torgeson.

Wrestling (12)
Joseph Burns, Stephan Garrett, Chanse Hayes, Cody Hood, Alex Hudson, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Dean Pavlou, Josh Statum, Dan Waddell, Brandon Wright. 

Athletic Director's Honor Roll for the Fall 2009 Semester - 3.0 Semester GPA (149)
Men's Basketball (5)
Drew Baker, Ty Patterson, Jeremy Saffore, Ricky Taylor, Omar Wattad.

Women's Basketball (7)
Kayla Christopher, Tagan Hatchett, Erin Helton, Shanara Hollinquest, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Tenisha Townsend.

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (8)
Chris Berry, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Michael Danehy, Matthew Kenwright, Blake Ketron, David Moore, Blake Olson.

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (12)
Lauren Anderson, Morgan Buchanan, Mary Elizabeth Cumbee, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Emily Stuart, Katherine Stuart, Heather Stuive, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Meredith White, Natalie Wennerstrom.

Football (36)
Chris Awuah, Joel Bradford, Will Brooks, Justin Buckhalter, David Clemons, B.J. Coleman, Ryan Consiglio, Blue Cooper, Don Cope, J.D. Dothard, Courtland Ellzey, Ryan Geist, Mike Hammons, Derek Harper, Chris Harr, Shane Heatherly, Irvin Hernandez, T.J. Hurless, D.J. Key, Chris Marshall, Ryan McGowan, Adam Miller, Gunner Miller, Steven Nease, Graham Nichols, Brock Oliver, Cody Romans, Connor Rosenbaum, Steven Smigelsky, Dustin Tate, Joseph Thornton, Jordan Tippit, Jeff Veres, Joshua Williams, Austin Wilson, Clint Woods.

Men's Golf (7)
J.T. Clendenin, Simon Forsslund, Steven Fox, Stephan Jaeger, Alex Ratliff, Derek Rende, Ben Rickett.

Women's Golf (6)
Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Maria Salinas, Kayla Stewart, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf.

Soccer (15)
Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Sydney Dewberry, D.K. Henry, Marlee Jenkins, Rachel Johnson, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Morgan Murray, Alexandra Scales, Tayler Shelby, Hayley Sloan, Rebecca Smith, Kelsey Swann, Lauren Wilson.

Softball (10)
Tiffany Baker, Ashley Canara, Brittany Eason, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Kandice Irwin, Brooke Loudermilk, Jenni Martin, Lindsey Stiles, Nikki Waters. 

Men's Tennis (9)
Stephen Crofford, William Disterdick, Matt Harris, Sam Parfitt, Ryan Pool, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Peter Sauska, Jackson Tresnan.

Women's Tennis (8)
Charlotte Bossy, Annie Green, Beata Knizat, Kate Ksiezopolski, Jenna Nurik, Grace Robinette, Shaina Singh, Briana Wishing.

Volleyball (13)
Courtney Barnes, Julie Barnes, Kirsten Beasley, Laura Brock, Bailee Chastain, Cassie Connor, Meagan Ernd, Ellie Kuhn, Lara Newberry, Heather Parman, Jessica Scott, Christina Teter, Sarah Torgeson.

Wrestling (13)
Joseph Burns, Stephan Garrett, Chanse Hayes, Cody Hood, Alex Hudson, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Tom Minwell, Dean Pavlou, Josh Statum, Dan Waddell, Brandon Wright. 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision