27 Student-Athletes Earn Their Degrees at Spring Commencement
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga had 27 student-athletes earn their degrees at the 236th Commencement Ceremony at McKenzie Arena today.  The Mocs were well represented in one of the largest classes in school history with their biggest graduating group in recent years. 

Four student-athletes were inducted into the Alpha Society and eight graduated with distinction.  There was one Summa Cum Laude, five Magna Cum Laude and two Cum Laude.  The Alpha Scholastic Honor Society is one of the University's oldest and most prestigious honor societies. Organized on the UTC campus in 1918 to recognize outstanding achievement, the Alpha Society elects new members annually from graduating seniors, faculty, administrators, distinguished alumni and community members. 

Women's track & field and cross country runner Monika Groppe (Memphis, Tenn.) was a University Honors Scholar and earned Highest Honors in Humanities.  She graduated Magna Cum Laude with a degree in Humanities.  Groppe's teammates Lauren Anderson (Greeneville, Tenn.) and Tara Gietema (Knoxville, Tenn.) received their degrees in Business Administration.

Three volleyball student-athletes were among those elected to the Alpha Society, including Courtney Barnes (Franklin, Tenn.), Bailee Chastain (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) and Jessica Scott (Lawrence, Kan.).  Scott was Summa Cum Laude in Civil Engineering while Barnes (Health & Human Performance) and Chastain (Human Ecology) were both Magna Cum Laude.  Former teammate Cassie Conner (Willow Springs, Ill.) also earned her Psychology degree. 

Former women's golfer Katie Taylor (Talbott, Tenn.) was also elected to the Alpha Society and graduated Magna Cum Laude in Psychology.  Fellow women's golfer Christine Wolf (Igls, Austria) is currently competing in the NCAA Regionals, but also graduated with her degree in Business Administration.   

The men's basketball team had two graduates, including Troy Cage (Baton Rouge, La.) and Jeff Smith (Chattanooga, Tenn.).  Cage earned a Sociology & Anthropology degree while Smith received his third Business Administration degree.  He already held Marketing and Entrepreneurship certificates and received his General Management diploma today. 

Two members of the Mocs football team walked, including Justin Galyon (Powell, Tenn.) and Ryan Geist (Knoxville, Tenn.).  Galyon finished his Education degree in Secondary Social Sciences while Geist earned his Business Administration diploma.

Men's golf and soccer each had one graduate.  Fredrik Qvicker (Stockholm, Sweden) received his Psychology Degree while Kelly Downs (Hixson, Tenn.) graduated with her Health and Human Performance degree.  Matt Harris (Nashville, Tenn.) and Tyler Pullen (Mount Juliet, Tenn.) represented the men's tennis team by earning degrees in English and Environmental Science, respectively. 

A trio of softball players walked today, including Tiffany Baker (East Ridge, Tenn.), Tia Blosser (Knoxville, Tenn.) and Brittany Eason (Chattanooga, Tenn.).  Baker is the Southern Conference's all-time home run leader and graduated Magna Cum Laude in Health & Human Performance.  Blosser earned her Sociology & Anthropology degree while Eason wrapped up her Psychology degree. 

The women's tennis team was represented by three graduates, including Annie Green (Alpharetta, Ga.), Beata Knizat (Niagara-n-the-Lake, Ontario) and Grace Robinette (Chattanooga, Tenn.).  Robinette was Magna Cum Laude in Health and Human Performance while Green finished her Communications degree and Knizat received her Master's in Business Administration. 

The Mocs wrestlers had four graduates, including three former SoCon Champions.  Demetrius Johnson (Memphis, Tenn.), Matt Lettner (Soddy Daisy, Tenn.), Jason McCroskey (Soddy Daisy, Tenn.) and Dan Waddell (Chattanooga, Tenn.) all walked today.  Johnson (Criminal Justice) and McCroskey (Mechanical Engineering) were both Cum Laude.  Waddell and Lettner both earned Business Administration degrees. 

Men's Basketball
Troy Cage - Sociology & Anthropology
Jeff Smith - Business Administration

Women's Basketball
Courtney Berg (Mgr) - Health & Human Performance
Ross Jolly (Mgr) - Business Administration

Cross Country/Track & Field
Lauren Anderson - Business Administration
Tara Gietema - Business Administration
Monika Groppe - Humanities - Magna Cum Laude

Football
Justin Galyon - Secondary Social Sciences
Ryan Geist - Business Administration
Alex Schnitzer (Video) - Health & Human Performance

Men's Golf
Fredrik Qvicker - Psychology

Women's Golf
Katie Taylor - Psychology - Magna Cum Laude
Christine Wolf - Business Administration

Soccer
Kelly Downs - Health & Human Performance

Softball
Tiffany Baker - Health & Human Performance - Magna Cum Laude
Tia Blosser - Sociology & Anthropology
Brittany Eason - Psychology

Men's Tennis
Matt Harris - English
Tyler Pullen - Environmental Science

Women's Tennis
Annie Green - Communications
Beata Knizat - M.B.A.
Grace Robinette - Health & Human Performance - Magna Cum Laude

Volleyball
Courtney Barnes - Health & Human Performance - Magna Cum Laude
Cassie Conner - Psychology
Bailee Chastain - Human Ecology - Magna Cum Laude
Jessica Scott - Civil Engineering - Summa Cum Laude

Wrestling
Demetrius Johnson - Criminal Justice - Cum Laude
Matt Lettner - Business Administration
Jason McCroskey - Mechanical Engineering - Cum Laude
Dan Waddell - Business Administration

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/