Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
43 Mocs Take Part in UTC's 239th Commencement Ceremonies
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
The Mocs athletics program was well represented at the 239th Commencement ceremonies at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga today.  A total of 32 members of the UTC Athletics program earned their degrees today, and another 11 were recognized for their planned degree completion in the summer semesters. 

 Two of the top honorees at today's procession were women's soccer's Serena Allen and Cross Country/Track & Field's Colton Popp.  They both graduated Magna Cum Laude in Biology.  Former women's basketball player Kori Penland was also a Magna Cum Laude grad, earning her degree in Education. 

Gordon Rudell (men's tennis), Shaina Singh (women's tennis) and Jenni Martin (softball) all earned Cum Laude honors.  Ruddell and Singh were Biology majors while Martin finished her degree in Health & Human Performance. 

"This is the end of a long journey that included a lot of hard work and a commitment to comprehensive excellence on the part of our student-athletes," stated Director of Athletics Rick Hart.  "However, it is just the beginning of the next chapter of their lives.  Our coaches and staff have done an excellent job guiding, encouraging and supporting them along the way and I know they will be excellent representatives of our program and our University."

Many of the student-athletes and their families gathered for the traditional reception in the Hall of Fame room prior to the Commencement at McKenzie Arena today.  Be sure to check out the included photo gallery and check back later for video from today's graduation ceremonies. 

Men's Basketball
Keegan Bell - Political Science
Jahmal Burroughs - Psychology S
Chris Early - Health & Human Performance S
Omar Wattad - Sociology & Anthropology

Women's Basketball
Whitney Hood - Sociology & Anthropology
Kori Penland - Education - Magna Cum Laude
Kiara Smith - Criminal Justice
Tenisha Townsend - Criminal Justice
Capriee Tucker - Psychology

Cross Country/Track & Field
Chris Berry - M.B.A.
Michael Danehy - M.B.A.
Tara Gietema-Berry - M.B.A. S
David Moore - M.B.A.
Colton Popp - Biology - Magna Cum Laude

Football
Ryan Consiglio - Health & Human Performance S
Nick Craig - Business Administration
Thomas Green - Chemistry
Chris Harr - Health & Human Performance S
Robert Harrison - Business Administration
Will Hewitt - Business Administration S
T.J. Hurless - Civil Engineering
De'Markus Lee - Business Administration
Jesse LoScudo - Engineering Technology Management S
Jordan Tippit - Health & Human Performance
Jeff Veres - Business Administration S
Austin Wilson - Business Administration

Men's Golf
Stephan Jaeger - Psychology

Soccer
Serena Allen - Biology - Magna Cum Laude

Softball
Lauren Flores - Education
Jenni Martin - Health & Human Performance - Cum Laude
Vivian Morimoto - Sociology & Anthropology

Men's Tennis
Gordon Rudell - Biology - Cum Laude

Women's Tennis
Emily Hangstefer - Business Administration S
Shaina Singh - Biology - Cum Laude
Brianna Wishing - Health & Human Performance

Volleyball
Ellie Kuhn - Business Administration

Wrestling
Joe Burns - Applied Mathematics S
Kelly Felix - Criminal Justice
Brandon Wright - Business Administration

Additional Staff Members
Nate Blythe - Sports Information Assistant - M.B.A.
Adam Chinery - Athletic Trainer - Health & Human Performance M.S.
Countess Davis - Athletic Trainer - Health & Human Performance M.S.
Austin Plemons - Football Student Assistant - Health & Human Performance S

S - Summer Graduate

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON