Once Again, Over Half of the Mocs Make the Honor Roll
Sophomore Maria Juliana Loza posted a perfect 4.0 g.p.a. in the spring while helping the Mocs win their first SoCon women's golf title.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Grades are in from the 2010 spring semester and for the second consecutive term, over half of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga student-athletes earned a spot on the Athletics Directors Honor Roll.  Over 100 UTC student-athletes also made the Dean's List for the spring semester. 

In order to earn Athletics Director's Honor Roll recognition, a student-athlete must post a 3.0 or greater grade-point-average for the semester.  A total of 138, nearly 52% of all current UTC student-athletes, earned this recognition in the spring. 

Additionally, 112 Mocs made the Dean's List by posting a 3.2 or higher g.p.a.  UTC also boasted 31 student-athletes who had a perfect 4.0 g.p.a. Of those 31, 15 accomplished the feat during their competition season. 

"This is another step towards our goal of establishing comprehensive excellence as the UTC standard," stated Director of Athletics Rick Hart.  "Our grades are improving each semester and this continuous improvement is a sign of the hard work of our student-athletes, coaches and support staff." 

The overall grade-point-average for the Mocs was a 2.87 for the spring.  Accurate data on overall g.p.a.'s for Mocs athletics goes back to 2007 and this semester is the highest mark on record.  It is also the fifth-straight semester UTC student-athletes have increased their overall g.p.a.

The Mocs had 10 teams record a 3.0+ g.p.a., including
Men's Cross Country - 3.31
Women's Cross Country - 3.18
Men's Golf - 3.35
Women's Golf - 3.57
Soccer - 3.33
Men's Tennis - 3.12
Women's Tennis - 3.33
Men's Track & Field - 3.04
Women's Track & Field - 3.08
Volleyball - 3.60

Six of these 10 teams accomplished their 3.0 during their respective competition seasons.  The volleyball squad had the highest team g.p.a. with a 3.60 and was just off the highest mark on record set by the women's cross country team (3.61) in the fall of 2009. 

Men's golf, soccer, volleyball, women's golf, wrestling (2.67) and football (2.64) posted their highest team g.p.a.'s dating back to the spring 2007 term.  Volleyball had seven student-athletes score a perfect 4.0 g.p.a., the most by any one team in a semester on record. 

4.0 Grade-Point-Average for the Fall 2009 Semester (31)
Serena Allen - Soccer - Junior - Biology
Julie Barnes - Volleyball - Freshman - Health & Human Performance
Danielle Barr - Soccer - Senior - Nursing
Kirsten Beasley - Volleyball - Freshman - History
Chris Berry - Men's Cross Country/Track & Field - Junior - Health & Human Performance
Laura Brock - Volleyball - Junior - Health & Human Performance
Morgan Buchanan - Women's Track & Field - Freshman - Pre-Major
Bailee Chastain - Volleyball - Junior - Human Ecology
Lucas Cotter - Men's Cross Country/Track & Field - Freshman - Accounting
Michael Danehy - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country - Senior - Accounting
William Disterdick - Men's Tennis - Freshman - Business Entrepreneurship
Robert Harrison - Football - Freshman - Business General Management
Irvin Hernandez - Football - Freshman - Legal Assistant Studies
Marlee Jenkins - Soccer - Senior - Biology
Beata Knizat - Women's Tennis - Senior - MBA
Maria Juliana Loza - Women's Golf - Sophomore - Mechanical Engineering
Susanne Mader - Soccer - Sophomore - French
Jason McCroskey - Wrestling - Sophomore - Mechanical Engineering
David Moore - Men's Cross Country/Track & Field - Engineering
Steven Nease - Football - Freshman - Biology
Brock Oliver - Football - Sophomore - Business General Management
Sam Parfitt - Men's Tennis - Sophomore - History
Heather Parman - Volleyball - Freshman - Criminal Justice
Derek Rende - Men's Golf - Senior - Criminal Justice
Ben Rickett - Men's Golf - Senior - Psychology
Grace Robinette - Women's Tennis - Junior - Health & Human Performance
Gordon Ruddell - Men's Tennis - Junior - Biology
Jessica Scott - Volleyball - Junior - Civil Engineering
Becca Smith - Soccer - Freshman - Interior Design
Katie Stuart - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field - Freshman - English
Christina Teter - Volleyball - Freshman - Biology

Dean's List for the Spring 2010 Semester - 3.2 Semester GPA (112)
Women's Basketball (5)
Kayla Christopher, Erin Helton, Shanara Hollinquest, Kori Penland, Jenaya Wade-Fray.

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (10)
Chris Berry, Kipyegon Bett, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Michael Danehy, Matt Kenwright, Blake Ketron, Kyle McClarty, David Moore, Ryan Tutor.

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (12)
Lauren Anderson, Morgan Buchanan, Mary Elizabeth Cumbee, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Emily Stuart, Katherine Stuart, Heather Stuive, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Meredith White, Natalie Wennerstrom.

Football (16)
B.J. Coleman, Ryan Consiglio, Blue Cooper, Courtland Ellzey, Bryce Garcia, Mike Hammons, Robert Harrison, Shane Heatherly, Irvin Hernandez, Will Hewitt, Garrett Hughes, Adam Miller, Steven Nease, Brock Oliver, Cody Romans, Jeff Veres. 

Men's Golf (8)
J.T. Clendenin, Simon Forsslund, Steven Fox, Stephan Jaeger, Fredrik Qvicker, Alex Ratliff, Derek Rende, Ben Rickett.

Women's Golf (4)
Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf.

Soccer (15)
Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Anna Cusick, Sydney Dewberry, Kelly Downs, Marlee Jenkins, Rachel Johnson, Susanne Mader, Morgan Murray, Alexandra Scales, Amber Scealf, Haley Sloan, Rebecca Smith, Kelsey Swann, Lauren Wilson.

Softball (8)
Tiffany Baker, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Kandice Irwin, Brooke Loudermilk, Sara Poteat, Lindsey Stiles, Nikki Waters. 

Men's Tennis (7)
Stephen Crofford, William Disterdick, Sam Parfitt, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Rick van de Bovenkamp, Peter Sauska.

Women's Tennis (6)
Charlotte Bossy, Beata Knizat, Kate Ksiezopolski, Jenna Nurik, Grace Robinette, Shaina Singh.

Volleyball (11)
Courtney Barnes, Julie Barnes, Kirsten Beasley, Laura Brock, Bailee Chastain, Meagan Ernd, Elaine Kuhn, Lara Newberry, Heather Parman, Jessica Scott, Christina Teter.

Wrestling (10)
Carlos Baron, Joe Burns, Alexander Eggers, Chanse Hayes, Alex Hudson, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Robert Progmore, Dan Waddell.   

Athletic Director's Honor Roll for the Spring 2010 Semester - 3.0 Semester GPA (138)
Men's Basketball (2)
Drew Baker, Ricky Taylor.

Women's Basketball (8)
Kayla Christopher, Erin Helton, Shanara Hollinquest, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Tenisha Townsend, Capriee Tucker, Jenaya Wade-Fray.

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (12)
Chris Berry, Kipyegon Bett, Mark Cole, Lucas Cotter, Michael Danehy, Matt Kenwright, Blake Ketron, Kyle McClarty, David Moore, Blake Olson, Ryan Tutor, Joshue Vasquez.

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (12)
Lauren Anderson, Morgan Buchanan, Mary Elizabeth Cumbee, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Emily Stuart, Katherine Stuart, Heather Stuive, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Meredith White, Natalie Wennerstrom.

Football (22)
Joel Bradford, B.J. Coleman, Ryan Consiglio, Blue Cooper, Courtland Ellzey, Doug Faatiliga, Bryce Garcia, Ryan Geist, Mike Hammons, Robert Harrison, Shane Heatherly, Irvin Hernandez, Will Hewitt, Garrett Hughes, Ryan McGowan, Adam Miller, Steven Nease, Brock Oliver, Cody Romans, Joseph Thornton, David Tillman, Jeff Veres. 

Men's Golf (9)
J.T. Clendenin, Simon Forsslund, Steven Fox, Stephan Jaeger, Fredrik Qvicker, Alex Ratliff, Derek Rende, Christopher Robb, Ben Rickett.

Women's Golf (4)
Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf.

Soccer (15)
Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Anna Cusick, Sydney Dewberry, Kelly Downs, Marlee Jenkins, Rachel Johnson, Susanne Mader, Morgan Murray, Alexandra Scales, Amber Scealf, Haley Sloan, Rebecca Smith, Kelsey Swann, Lauren Wilson.

Softball (10)
Tiffany Baker, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Kandice Irwin, Kaiti Kelly, Brooke Loudermilk, Jenni Martin, Sara Poteat, Lindsey Stiles, Nikki Waters. 

Men's Tennis (9)
Stephen Crofford, William Disterdick, Sam Parfitt, Ryan Pool, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Rick van de Bovenkamp, Peter Sauska, Chris Smith.

Women's Tennis (8)
Charlotte Bossy, Annie Green, Beata Knizat, Kate Ksiezopolski, Jenna Nurik, Grace Robinette, Shaina Singh, Briana Wishing.

Volleyball (14)
Courtney Barnes, Julie Barnes, Kirsten Beasley, Laura Brock, Bailee Chastain, Dakota Davis, Meagan Ernd, Elaine Kuhn, Lara Newberry, Laura Nethery, Heather Parman, Paula Passmore, Jessica Scott, Christina Teter.

Wrestling (13)
Carlos Baron, Joe Burns, Alexander Eggers, Kelly Felix, Chanse Hayes, Alex Hudson, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Robert Prigmore, Tyler Roberson, Josh Statum, Dan Waddell.

The Mocs Spirit Squad also had a strong year in the classroom. Cheerleaders with a 3.0 g.p.a. or higher included Ariel Smith, Erica Stevens and Whitney Ward.  Rebecca Blevins, Kelsey Fleming, Paige McGee, Katelyn Pearson, Peyton Rudolph, Kristina Thomas and Nakeisha Turk represented the cheerleaders on the Dean's List with a 3.2+ g.p.a.   Sugar Mocs Camille Douglas, and Shawna O'Neal had 3.0+ g.p.a.'s while Ashia Carpenter, Hanna Fogg and Megan Nash made the Dean's List in the spring.

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/