Mocs 2008 SoCon Wrestling Champions
2008 SoCon Champions! (Photo by Robert Baudier)
Courtesy: GoMocs.com

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. --- Chattanooga won five individual Southern Conference wrestling titles Saturday and claimed its 23rd overall SoCon Championship.

 

The Mocs, the only current or former SoCon member to win more than 10 league crowns, produced weight class winners at 125 pounds, 141, 157, 174 and 184.  Chattanooga took the team title with 104.5 points, edging Appalachian State who finished second with 86.5 points.

 

Each individual champion earns an automatic berth to the NCAA Championships, held in St. Louis March 20-22.

 

“I’m disappointed that we didn’t qualify more guys,” UTC Head Coach Chris Bono said.  “But I am very proud of our team.  We had eight guys in the finals.  All five of our champions had outstanding tournaments.  We won’t win the NCAAs, but we can make some noise and come home with a few All-America certificates if we continue to work next week.”

 

UNC Greensboro, which placed third with 71.5 points, had three champions and a runnerup.  The Mountaineers ended up with one champion, two-time titlist Scott Ervin at 149, and put four others in the championship finals.  Ervin was the Co-Wrestler of the Year and edged UTC’s Joey Knox, 4-3.

 

VMI rounded out the division winners as heavyweight Josh Wine, seeded third, edged UNCG’s top-seeded Ryan Hsu, 4-3.  Wine was the only non-No. 1 seed to earn a title.

 

UTC’s Javier Maldonado completed an undefeated SoCon career to win the 125-pound title.  He won his third straight 125-pound championship with a 15-4 major decision over Davidson’s Ben Altman.  Maldonado, a senior, finished with a remarkable 22-0 record against SoCon opponents.

 

Cody Cleveland was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler, recording two first-period pins for the Mocs to take home the 141-pound trophy.  He pinned Davidson’s Ben Wilmore at 2:08 in the semifinals and won the title with a fall at 2:16 over runnerup Marcus Cox of ASU.

 

Seth Garvin and Lloyd Rogers joined Cleveland as first-time SoCon Champions.  Garvin was the 157-pound winner, defeating Appalachian State’s Eddie Hutchinson, 8-2.  Rogers, the Co-Wrestler of the Year, registered a 12-5 victory over ASU’s Neal Martin at 174.

 

UTC senior Josh Edmondson claimed his second straight SoCon title with an 8-3 decision over ASU’s Austin Trotman in the 184-pound match.

 

UNCG placed three wrestlers at the top of the medal stand.  Jeff Hedges defeated ASU’s Terreyl Williams, 6-4 at 133, Byron Sigmon beat UTC’s Nick Davis, 3-0 at 165 and Darren Burns was a 2-1 overtime winner over UTC’s Matt Koz at 197.

 

Joey Knox (149), Nick Davis (165) and Koz were runnerups for the Mocs.  Senior Steve Hromada finished third at 133.

 

The Southern Conference receives five wildcard entrants to the NCAA Championships.  Representing the SoCon in addition to the 10 champions are Hromada, Knox and Koz from Chattanooga and Trotman and Williams from Appalachian State. 

 

 

(UTC's Seth Garvin)

 

2008 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 8, 2008

The McKenzie Arena, Chattanooga, Tenn.

 

Team Scores

1.  Chattanooga                    104.5

2.  Appalachian State           86.5

3. UNC Greensboro              71.5

4.  The Citadel                       30.5

5.  VMI                                    26.0

6.  Davidson                          24.5

 

Quarterfinals

125

#4 Tyler Sim (Citadel) dec. #5 Jeremy Adams (VMI), 6-4 ot

#3 Frank Celorrio (App) dec. #6 Mitchell Johnson (UNCG), 5-4 ot

 

133

#3 Terreyl Williams (App) pinned #6 Alex Radsky (DAV), 4:45

#4 Tyler Anthony (VMI) dec. #5 Anthony Easter (Citadel), 3-1

 

141

#3 David Metzler (VMI) pinned #6 Kip Thompson (Citadel), 2:37

#4 Ben Wilmore (UNCG) dec. #5 Vitaly Radsky (DAV), 7-1

 

149

#3 Marcus Hannah (UNCG) dec. #6 John Held (VMI), 6-5

#4 Derek Royster (Citadel) maj. dec. #5 Carl Sandercock (DAV), 10-2

 

157

#3 Mark Ring (UNCG) dec. #6 Andrew Dionne (VMI), 4-2

#4 Keith Koziel (Citadel) pinned #5 Joe McGinley (DAV), 1:48

 

165

#4 Tommy Hutchinson (App) pinned #5 James Gordon (VMI), 2:46

#3 Brendan Prince (Citadel) dec. #6 Kevin Cook (DAV), 6-1

 

174

#3 Neal Martin (App) maj. dec. #6 Derek Sickel (Citadel), 12-1

#5 Mikal McKee (UNCG) dec. #4 Dustin Mccabe (VMI), 4-2 ot

 

184

#3 Sam O’Hair (DAV) tech. fall #6 Brian Hurley (Citadel), 15-0 (4:47)

#4 Jeremy Cannon (UNCG) dec. #5 Curtis Moore (VMI), 6-2

 

197

#3 Dylan Temple (App) bye

#4 John Buck (Citadel) maj. dec. #5 Ronald Ellsworth (VMI), 8-0

 

285

#5 Aaron Brown (Citadel) dec. #4 Jared Campbell (App), 5-2

#3 Josh Wine (VMI) pinned #6 Charlie Wolff (DAV), 2:56

 

 

Semifinals

 

125

#1 Javier Maldonado (UTC) maj. dec. #4 Tyler Sim (Citadel), 11-3

#2 Ben Altman (DAV) dec. #3 Frank Celorrio (App), 11-6

 

133

#1 Jeff Hedges (UNCG) dec. #4 Tyler Anthony (VMI), 5-2

#2 Terreyl Williams (App) dec. #2 Steve Hromada (UTC), 11-4

 

141

#1 Cody Cleveland (UTC) pinned # Ben Wilmore (DAV), 2:08

#2 Marcus Cox (App) dec. #3 David Metzler (VMI), 10-3

 

149

#1 Scott Ervin (App) pinned #4 Derek Royster (Citadel), 1:55

#2 Joey Knox (UTC) dec. #3 Marcus Hannah (UNCG), 1-0

 

157

#1 Seth Garvin (UTC) pinned #4 Keith Koziel (Citadel), :59

#2 Eddie Hutchinson (App) maj. dec. #3 Mark Ring (UNCG), 11-1

 

165

#1 Byron Sigmon (UNCG) dec. #4 Tommy Hutchinson (App), 2-0

#2 Nick Davis (UTC) dec. #3 Brendan Prince (Citadel), 9-5

 

174

#1 Lloyd Rogers (UTC) pinned #5 Mikal McKee (UNCG), 4:39

#3 Neal Martin (App) pinned #2 Trebor Clavette (DAV), :55

 

184

#1 Josh Edmondson (UTC) dec. #4 Jeremy Cannon (UNCG), 9-3

#2 Austin Trotman (App) dec. #3 Sam O’Hair (DAV), 7-6

 

197

#1 Daren Burns (UNCG) maj. dec. #4 John Buck (Citadel), 10-2

#2 Matt Koz (UTC) dec. #3 Dylan Temple (App), 10-4

 

285

#1 Ryan Hsu (UNCG) dec. #5 Aaron Brown (Citadel), 5-3

#3 Josh Wine (VMI) dec. #2 Matt Lettner (UTC), 2-0

 

 

Consolation Semifinals

 

125

#3 Frank Cellorio (App) dec. #5 Jeremy Adams (VMI), 5-0

#4 Tyler Sim (Citadel) dec. #6 Mitchell Johnson (UNCG), 10-5

 

133

#2 Steve Hromada (UTC) tech. fall #5 Anthony Easter (Citadel), 22-6

#4 Tyler Anthony (VMI) dec. #6 Alex Radsky (DAV), 5-1

 

141

#3 David Metzler (VMI) maj. dec. #5 Vitaly Radsky (DAV), 10-1

#4 Ben Wilmore (UNCG) maj. dec. #6 Kip Thompson (DAV), 13-1

 

149

#3 Marcus Hannah (UNCG) dec. #5 Carl Sandercock (DAV), 3-1 ot

#4 Derek Royster (Citadel) dec. #6 John Held (VMI), 6-2

 

157

#3 Mark Ring (UNCG) dec. #5 Joe McGinley (DAV), 4-0

#4 Keith Koziel (Citadel) maj. dec. #6 Andrew Dionne (VMI), 8-0

 

165

#3 Brendan Prince (Citadel) maj. dec. #5 James Gordon (VMI), 11-2

#4 Tommy Hutchinson (App) maj. dec. #6 Kevin Cook (DAV), 8-0

 

174

#2 Trebor Clavette (DAV) dec. #4 Dustin McCabe (VMI), 6-2

#5 Mikal McKee (UNCG) dec. #6 Derek Sickel (Citadel), 14-10

 

184

#3 Sam O’Hair (DAV) maj. dec. #5 Curtis Moore (VMI), 9-0

#4 Jeremy Cannon (UNCG) maj. dec. #6 Brian Hurley (Citadel), 11-0

 

197

#3 Dylan Temple (App) pinned #5 Ronald Ellsworth (VMI), :57

#4 John Buck (Citadel) bye

 

285

#2 Matt Lettner (UTC) dec. #4 Jared Campbell (App), 5-2

#5 Aaron  Brown (Citadel) pinned #6 Charlie Wolff (DAV), 4:37

 

 

 

Consolation Finals (Third Place)

 

125

#3 Frank Cellorio (App) dec. #4 Tyler Sim (Citadel), 10-4

 

133

#2 Steve Hromada (UTC) dec. #4 Tyler Anthony (VMI), 3-1 ot

 

141

#3 David Metzler (VMI) dec. #4 Ben Wilmore (UNCG), 7-0

 

149

#3 Marcus Hannah (UNCG) dec. #4 Derek Royster (Citadel), 10-3

 

157

#3 Mark Ring (UNCG) pinned #4 Keith Koziel (Citadel), 1:58

 

165

#4 Tommy Hutchinson (App) dec. Brendan Prince (Citadel), 3-1

 

174

#2 Trebor Clavette (DAV) pinned #5 Mikal McKee (UNCG), 4:13

 

184

#3 Sam O’Hair (DAV) maj. dec. #4 Jeremy Cannon (UNCG), 10-0

 

197

#3 Dylan Temple (App) maj. dec. #4 John Buck (Citadel), 9-1

 

285

#5 Aaron Brown (Citadel) dec. #2 Matt Lettner (UTC), 3-2

 

 

Championship Finals

 

125

#1 Javier Maldonado (UTC) maj. dec. #2 Ben Altman (DAV), 15-4

 

133

#1 Jeff Hedges (UNCG) dec. #3 Terreyl Williams (App), 6-4

 

141

#1 Cody Cleveland (UTC) pinned #2 Marcus Cox (App), 2:22

 

149

#1 Scott Ervin (App) dec. #2 Joey Knox (UTC), 4-3

 

157

#1 Seth Garvin (UTC) dec. #2 Eddie Hutchinson (ASU), 8-2

 

165

#1 Byron Sigmon (UNCG) dec. #2 Nick Davis (UTC), 3-0

 

174

#1 Lloyd Rogers (UTC) dec. #3 Neal Martin (App), 12-5

 

184

#1 Josh Edmondson (UTC) dec. Austin Trotman (App), 8-3

 

197

#1 Darren Burns (UNCG) dec. #2 Matt Koz (UTC), 2-1 ot

 

285

#3 Josh Wine (VMI) dec. #1 Ryan Hsu (UNCG), 4-3

  

Socon Freshman of the Year:  Austin Trotman (ASU)

Co-Wrestlers of the Year:  Scott Ervin (ASU) and Lloyd Rogers (UTC)

Coach of the Year:  Chris Bono (UTC)

Most Outstanding Wrestler:  Cody Cleveland (UTC)

 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision