Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Cole Nets Second PR of the Season at Yellow Jacket

ATLANTA, Ga. --- With the weather changing from moment to moment, the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga men’s and women’s outdoor track team put together several shining moments on the track on Day Two of the Georgia Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational at Sam Bailey Track Saturday afternoon.

With inclement weather threatening the event Saturday morning, officials pushed back the start time by two hours to let the weather pass, but still it was a blustery, rainy afternoon on the track. However, several Chattanooga runners were able to hit personal records (PR).

“For the second straight week, Mark Cole ran a PR,” UTC Head Coach Bill Gautier said. “He’s having a great senior year and that’s what you hope for from your veterans.”

Cole, a senior from McKenzie, Tenn., posted a 3:58.65 in the men’s 1500 meter run placing ninth overall and second in his heat. Senior Harry Smithers (Melbourne, Australia) placed 13th overall with a time of 4:02.65. Paul Stuart (Brentwood, Tenn.) finished with a time of 4:05.32 with Matthew Marshall (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) behind at 4:06.86 while Zack Darby posted a time of 4:13.25 in the event.

“The freshmen women rose to the occasion,” Gautier said. “Jessica [York], Maddison [Melchionna] and Chandler [Rogers] are quickly becoming out go-to girls.”

In the women’s 1500m run, freshman Jessica York (Normandy, Tenn.) ran a PR time of 4:43.08 placing 10th overall. Freshman Katie Ray (Knoxville, Tenn.) ran a PR time of 5:01.42 with classmate Anna Kate Chance (Columbia, Tenn.) posted a 5:07.37 in the race.

In the 400m, junior Kiaana Howard (Nashville, Tenn.) topped the PR she set earlier this year in the season opener at the USF Bulls Invitational with a time of 58.17 winning her heat and placing 16th overall. Freshman Jasmine Snell (Nashville, Tenn.), in the same heat ran under a minute as well with a time at 59.74.

In the women’s 800m, freshman Maddison Melchionna (Afton, Tenn.) placed fifth with a time of 2:15.48 with fellow freshman Chandler Rogers (Loudon, Tenn.) finished second in her heat taking 10th overall with a time of 2:21.54. In the men’s 800m, junior Trevor Janssen (Jordan Station, Ontario) ran a PR in the event for outdoors with a time of 1:54.01, winning his heat by more than half a second.

“This is why we wanted Trevor at Chattanooga,” Gautier said. “We knew he could compete.”

Senior Nathan Wanuch (Mississauga, Ontario) placed second in the men’s 3000 meter Steeplechase with a time of 9:24.89 while senior John Gilpin (Nashville, Tenn.), running in his first Steeplechase, chased down the runner in front of him and was edged out at the finish line to take fourth overall with a time of 9:40.31.

“Nathan is a veteran guy and ran well,” Gautier said of his senior. “He just got beat by someone better on a very windy day.”

Sophomore Teghan Henderson (Pickering, Ontario) did not run Saturday in order to prepare for the Stanford Invitational next weekend in Palo Alto, Calif., as she tries to earn a qualifying time for the NCAA East Region. The rest of the team will be off next weekend and back in action the following weekend.

1500m

10. Jessica York                                                 4:43.08  PR 

34. Katie Ray                                                      5:01.42 PR

39. Anna Kate Chance                                    5:07.37

1500m

9. Mark Cole                                                       3:58.65  PR 

13. Harry Smithers                                           4:02.65

20. Paul Stuart                                                   4:05.32

22. Matthew Marshall                                    4:06.86

25. Zack Darby                                                   4:13.25

-- Patrick O’Brien                                              DNF – INJ

110m Hurdles

7. Iman Isang                                                     16.29

400m Dash

16. Kiaana Howard                                           58.17     PR

20. Jasmine Snell                                              59.74

400m Dash

11. Geoff Nelson                                              50.81

12. DeQuante Sandifer                                  52.28

13. Tosin Ayotunde                                         53.28

100m Dash

24. Jaya Turner                                                  13.02

100m Dash

12. Iman Isang                                                   11.58

800m Run

5. Maddison Melchionna                              2:15.48

10. Chandler Rogers                                        2:21.54

15. Jessica Philpott                                          2:23.30

17. Molly Smith                                                 2:26.23

19. Helenka Kis                                                  2:26.91

22. Joanna Elmore                                           2:32.90

23. Ambria Reese                                             2:34.96

800m Run

11. Trevor Janssen                                           1:54.01  PR

15. Marquis Carter                                           1:55.07

29. Austin Ethridge                                          2:04.34

200m Dash

37. Jaya Turner                                                  27.57

200m Dash

20. Iman Isang                                                   23.76

3000m Steeplechase

-- Rebecca Greenwall                                     DNF – INJ

3000m Steeplechase

2. Nathan Wanuch                                           9:24.89

4. John Gilpin                                                     9:40.31

4x400m Relay

8. Chattanooga A                                             4:06.01

Gabby Cader, Kiaana Howard, Jasmine Snell, Chandler Rogers

9. Chattanooga B

Ambria Reese, Maddison Melchionna, Jessica Philpott, Molly Smith

4x400m Relay

6. Chattanooga

DeQuantez Sandifer, Trevor Janssen, Geoff Nelson, Tosin Ayutonde

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
More Track and Field
Recruits
Track Recruiting Questionnaire
Head Coach Bill Gautier

2010-11 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

Track Facilities
Wolford Family Strength & Conditioning Center

Other Information
Southern Conference Men’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Men’s Outdoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Outdoor Track

Record Books
Indoor Records – Men
Outdoor Records – Men
Indoor Records – Women
Outdoor Records - Women

2009-10 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

2008-09 Team Information
Season Stats (HTML)

Archives
News
Stats
Schedule/Results

advertisement
https://epbfi.com/