Teghan Henderson won the 5K and 10K and was named the SoCon Freshman of the Year
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Henderson Wins 5K, Named Freshman of the Year

 

SPARTANBURG, S.C. --- University of Tennessee at Chattanooga redshirt freshman Teghan Henderson (Pickering, Ontario) was named the Southern Conference female Freshman of the Year after claiming her second title in two days on the final day of the SoCon Outdoor Track and Field Championships Sunday at the Spartanburg High School track complex.

 

Henderson ran the 5000 meter in a time of 17:00.62 to claim her second outdoor track league title. She was 2.48 seconds ahead of UNCG’s Shaina Sumney (17:03.10) and outdistanced Elon’s Allyson Oram by 7.70 seconds (17:08.32).

 

Henderson started the race out leading for the first mile. Guatier told her to step it up for a lap before she dropped back to let someone else lead. UNCG’s runner passed her as well and Henderson let the two battle it out up front.

 

“In the last 100 meters she kicked it in,” UTC head coach Bill Gautier said. “She really ran it like a veteran.”

 

With the top honors decided by points, Henderson was the top selection for Freshman of the Year and was runner-up for the Most Outstanding Performer.

 

Also earning all-conference honors was sophomore Iman Isang (Chattanooga, Tenn.) in the 110 meter Hurdles. He was third by just over three quarters of a second at 15.38. Western Carolina’s Marquis Bailey (14.59) and Abaraham Faison (14.64) took the top two spots in the race.

 

“It was exciting,” Gautier said. “He competed hard and it was close at the end. With all the cheering and shouting, it was a lot of fun.”

 

Senior Lucas Cotter (Collierville, Tenn.) has missed much of the indoor and outdoor seasons with an injury, but made a comeback to score for the Mocs with a fifth place finish in the men’s 1500 meter run with a time of 3:58.34. Sophomore Trevor Janssen (Jordan Station, Ontario) scored for the Mocs as well with a seventh place finish in the event with a time of 3:59.50.

 

Freshman Jessica York (Normandy, Tenn.), who had the top time in the prelims of the 1500m on Saturday finished ninth in the finals on Sunday at 4:39.13.

 

In the men’s 5000 meter run, three Mocs brought in points for UTC with senior transfer Harry Smithers (Melbourne, Australia) just missing out on all-conference honors with a fourth place finish at 15:01.73. Seniors Nathan Wanuch (Mississauga, Ontario) and Mark Cole (McKenzie, Tenn.) who both earned all-conference honors on Day One of the championships, scored for UTC. Wanuch placed seventh in the 5K with a time of 15:06.81 and Cole was eighth with a time of 15:06.81.

 

Cotter finished just out of scoring range at 10th despite not training for the longer distance with a time of 15;21.59. Senior John Gilpin (Nashville, Tenn.) finished 12th at 15:25.71.

 

The men’s relay teams combined for eight points while the women accounted for seven points. The men’s 4x100 meter relay team led off by Isang, placed fifth with a time of 43.86 seconds. Geoff Nelson (Brentwood, Tenn.) ran the second leg while Marquis Carter (Memphis, Tenn.) was on the third and DeQuantez Sandifer (Nashville, Tenn.) anchored the team. The men’s 4x400 meter relay team was also fifth with a time of 3:19.55. Carter led off the longer relay with Janssen running second, Sandifer third and Nelson on anchor.

 

The women’s 4x100m relay team of senior Gabby Cader (Cleveland, Tenn.) freshman Jasmine Snell (Nashville, Tenn.) junior Kiaana Howard (Nashville, Tenn.) and freshman Jaya Turner (Nashville, Tenn.) finished sixth with a time of 49.83. The 4x400 meter relay team (Cader, Maddison Melchionna (Afton, Tenn.), Chandler Rogers (Soddy Daisy, Tenn.), Howard) was fifth with a time of 3:53.30.

 

“It was a very emotional day,” Gautier said. “It’s always sad to see the seniors go. Mark [Cole] and Harry [Smithers] were multiple scorers and did great. Gabby [Cader] ran a 57 (seconds) in her leg of the mile relay. It was a great way for the seniors to go out.”

 

On Day One of the championships, Henderson (10,000m) along with Stuart (10,000m) and Madalyn Garland (3000m SC) were named to the league’s all-freshman team.



SoCon Day Two Results
MEN - 110M HURDLES
3 Iman Isang F 15.38 6pts
         
MEN - 1500M
5 Lucas Cotter F 3:58.34 4pts
7 Trevor Janssen F 3:59.50 2pts
         
WOMEN - 1500M
9 Jessica York F 4:39.13  
         
MEN - 5000M
4 Harry Smithers F 15:01.73 5pts
7 Nathan Wanuch F 15:06.22 2pts
8 Mark Cole F 15:06.81 1pts
10 Lucas Cotter F 15:21.59  
12 John Gilpin F 15:25.71  
22 Paul Stuart F 15:59.25  
         
WOMEN - 5000M
1 Teghan Henderson F 17:00.62 10pts
21 Katie Ray F 19:10.81  
25 Anna Kate Chance F 19:46.02  
         
MEN - 4X100M RELAY
5 Iman Isang, Geoff Nelson, Marquis Carter, DeQuantez Sandifer 43.86 4pts
         
WOMEN - 4X100M RELAY
6 Gabby Cader, Jasmine Snell, Kiaana Howard, Jaya Turner 49.83 3pts
         
MEN - 4X400M RELAY
5 Marquis Carter, Trevor Janssen, DeQuantez Sandifer, Geoff Nelson 3:19.55 4pts
         
WOMEN - 4X400M RELAY
5 Gabby Cader, Maddison Melchionna, Chandler Rogers, Kiaana Howard 3:53.30 4pts


Men’s Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete
Steven Bastien, Samford

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Brandon Hazouri, Samford

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Sidney Jordan, Samford

Freshman of the Year
Nathan Milch, Appalachian State

Coach of the Year
Rod Tiffin, Samford

 

Women’s Individual Awards

Most Outstanding Athlete
Jasmin Walker, Georgia Southern

Most Outstanding Track Performer
Jasmin Walker, Georgia Southern

Most Outstanding Field Performer
Emily Allen, Samford

Freshman of the Year
Teghan Henderson, Chattanooga

Coach of the Year
Rod Tiffin, Samford

Men’s All-Freshman Team

Decathlon
Jackson Powers, Appalachian State
Andrew Patterson, Samford
Tim Buzyan, Western Carolina

1,500 meters
Brock Baker, Furman
Nate Riech, Furman
Trevor Janssen, Chattanooga

400 meters
Adrian Ortado, Western Carolina 

100 meters
William Buckley, Appalachian State
Antonio Marcano, Jr., Appalachian State

110 Hurdles
Eric Blake, Western Carolina
Phillip Thomas, Appalachian State

400 Hurdles
Jay Vines, Samford

200 meters
William Buckley, Appalachian State
Adrian Ortado, Western Carolina

5,000 meters
Brock Baker, Furman
Tanner Hinkle, Furman
Paul Stuart, Chattanooga

Discus Throw
Brian Smith, Samford
Nathan Milch, Appalachian State
Richard Bertrand, The Citadel

Shot Put
Nathan Milch, Appalachian State
Brian Smith, Samford

High Jump
Samuel Allen, Appalachian State
Mick Noel, The Citadel
Jackson Nosbisch, The Citadel

Triple Jump
Josh McSwain, Western Carolina
Chris Powell, Davidson
Jerry Bryant, Western Carolina

 

Women’s All-Freshman Team

1,500 meters
Ansley Bos, Samford
Kimberly Johansen, Elon
Jessica York, Chattanooga

400 meters
Asha Stegall, Georgia Southern

100 Hurdles
LeNeisha Kearse, Western Carolina

800 meters
Hannah Rieden, Davidson 

400 Hurdles
Jennifer Esposito, Elon
Latasha Price, Western Carolina
LeNiesha Kearse, Western Carolina

200 meters
Catherine Crawford, Appalachian State

5,000 meters
Teghan Henderson, Chattanooga
Tristin Van Ord, Appalachian State
Elyse Bierut, Elon

Discus Throw
Breanna Warren, Elon
Aerial Horton, Samford
Taylor Hall, Wofford

Shot Put
Aerial Horton, Samford
Breanna Warren, Elon
India McWhorter, Appalachian State

High Jump
Anisia Starege, Western Carolina
Makayla Roten, Appalachian State
Audrey Florence, Appalachian State

Triple Jump
Carrie Abraham, Elon
Jayna Coyle, Elon
Tiffani Lewis, Western Carolina

Men’s All-Freshman Team- Day One

10,000m Run
Tanner Hinkle, Furman
Paul Stuart, Chattanooga

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Matthew Gill, The Citadel
Lee Shearer, Furman

Hammer Throw
Nathan Milch, Appalachian State
Mason Lasater, Appalachian State
Brian Smith, Samford

Pole Vault
Phillip Thomas, Appalachian State
Chris Thrasher, Samford
Matt Layne, Appalachian State

Long Jump
Jesse Earnhardt, Appalachian State
Josh McSwain, Western Carolina
Jerry Bryant, Western Carolina

Javelin Throw
Jonathon Campbell, Davidson
Jackson Butkus, The Citadel
Ellsworth Parham, Appalachian State

Women’s All-Freshman Team- Day One

10,000m Run
Teghan Henderson, Chattanooga
Laura Miller, Furman
Shelby Cuddeback, Elon

3,000m Steeplechase
Kaitlin Snapp, Elon
Ann Sisson, Furman
Madalyn Garland, Chattanooga

Hammer Throw
Kelsey Arnold, Georgia Southern
India McWhorter, Appalachian State
Aerial Horton, Samford

Long Jump
Chenell Bryan, Western Carolina
Krystal Clarke, Appalachian State
Tiffani Lewis, Western Carolina

Javelin Throw
Emily Williams, Wofford
Emily Eustace, Samford
Molly Fagan, Western Carolina

Pole Vault
Morgan Johnson, Samford
Emily Eustace, Samford

Men’s Final Results

1.       Samford

207

2.       Western Carolina

204

3.       Appalachian State

165.5

4. The Citadel

91

5. Furman

55

6. Chattanooga

52

7. Davidson

31.5

T- 8. UNCG

5

T-8. Wofford

5

 Women’s Final Results

1. Samford

166.5

2. Western Carolina

155

3. Elon

131

4. Appalachian State

126

5. Georgia Southern

117.5

6. Davidson

28

7. Chattanooga

26

8. The Citadel

23

9. UNCG

20

10. Wofford

15

11. Furman

10

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
More Track and Field
Recruits
Track Recruiting Questionnaire
Head Coach Bill Gautier

2010-11 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

Track Facilities
Wolford Family Strength & Conditioning Center

Other Information
Southern Conference Men’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Men’s Outdoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Indoor Track
Southern Conference Women’s Outdoor Track

Record Books
Indoor Records – Men
Outdoor Records – Men
Indoor Records – Women
Outdoor Records - Women

2009-10 Team Information
Season Stats
Media Guide

2008-09 Team Information
Season Stats (HTML)

Archives
News
Stats
Schedule/Results

advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision