Lady Mocs Host Three Matches This Week
Senior Beata Knizat
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga women's tennis team will host three doubleheaders with the men's squad this week.  Chattanooga starts off action against Lee University at the Champions Club on Wednesday, March 24.  UTC also hosts Southern Conference foes Wofford and Furman over the weekend. 

Match time on Wednesday against the Flames is set for 2:00 p.m. (E.D.T.) at the Champions Club.  The Lady Mocs host Wofford on Saturday, March 27 and Furman on Sunday, March 28 at the UTC Tennis Courts.  Both weekend matches begin at 10:00 a.m.

Live scoring will be available for all three matches this week.  Check the women's tennis schedule page on GoMocs.com for links to the live event. 

DOUBLED-UP
Freshman Jenna Nurik and sophomore Shaina Singh have helped UTC grab four straight doubles points.  The pair has won five straight doubles matches at No. 2 and is 5-1 on the season. 

NURIK HAVING A STRONG SEASON
Freshman Jenna Nurik is off to a solid start to her Chattanooga career.  She leads the team with a 15-6 singles mark, playing all of her matches at No. 1.  She is currently riding a four-match winning streak and is 8-5 in spring action. 

Equally impressive is Nurik's 15-6 record in doubles play. The Roswell, Ga. native has teamed with sophomores Emily Hangstefer (9-5) and Shaina Singh (5-1), as well as junior Grace Robinette (1-1) during the season. 

ANOTHER FRESHMAN STEPPING UP
Freshman Jennifer Taylor is also have a strong singles season.  She is second on the team with a 13-9 record, playing mostly at the No. 6 position.  She is 6-4 in her last 10 matches, including wins in three of her last four outings.  She has a 6-2 record at No. 6 during spring action.

YOUNG LINEUP
Head Coach Jeff Clark has a very young lineup on the court this season.  His staring six include two freshman, three sophomores and a junior. 

CLOSE CALLS
The Lady Mocs have been in some tight matches this spring, including four 4-3 losses.  Chattanooga has dropped matches to Austin Peay, Jacksonville State, UT-Martin and UAB by just one point. 

SCOUTING LEE
The Lady Flames are 4-0 on the year but have not played since March 5.  An NAIA institution in Cleveland, Tenn., Lee will be taking on an NCAA Division I squad for the first time this season when they face the Lady Mocs.  Lee has only lost two points in its four matches this spring. 

SCOUTING WOFFORD
The Terriers are 1-12 on the season and 0-2 in Southern Conference action.  Their lone win was a 4-3 victory at Presbyterian on Feb. 22.  Wofford takes on Furman on March 24 before traveling to Chattanooga. 

SCOUTING FURMAN
The Paladins are 8-5 on the season and have a five-match winning streak coming into the week.  They were ranked No. 72 in the nation to start the season and four of their five losses have come against ranked opponents.  Juniors Monica Arguello and Jennifer Betts, sophomore Susan Bitetti and freshman Lauren Kline all have five match winning streaks in singles play to start the week.  They face Wofford on March 24 and Samford on March 27 before visiting UTC.  Furman has won 11-straight regular season SoCon titles and five consecutive SoCon Tournament championships. 

Probable Lineups*
Singles
1. Jenna Nurik - Fr. - 15-6 (UTC) | Kelsey Gray - So. - 3-1 (LEE) | Sabrina Smyers - Sr. - 1-11 (WOF) | Monica Arguello - So. - 7-5 (FUR)
2. Emily Hangstefer So. - 11-11 (UTC) | Tara Garner - Fr. - 4-0 (LEE) | Hailey Baird - Jr. - 2-11 (WOF) | Lauren Kline - Fr. - 8-5 (FUR)
3. Shaina Singh - So. - 12-10 (UTC) | Sara Anic - Jr. - 4-0 (LEE) | Guinn Garcia - Fr. - 4-6 (WOF) | Jessica Preeg - Sr. - 6-6 (FUR)
4. Grace Robinette - Jr. - 4-4 (UTC) | Emily Orist - Fr. - 4-0 (LEE) | Stephanie Cox - Fr. - 6-7 (WOF) | Michele Stanford - Fr. - 4-9 (FUR)
5. Charlotte Bossy - So. - 5-12 (UTC) | Melissa Grgat - Sr. - 4-0 (LEE) | Lindsey Larkin - Fr. - 1-12 (WOF) | Susan Bitetti - So. - 8-4 (FUR)
6. Jennifer Taylor - Fr. - 13-9 (UTC) | Ann Clair Butler - Sr. - 4-0 (LEE) | Lucy Schermerhorn - Fr. - 1-7 (WOF) | Jennifer Betts - Jr. - 8-3 (FUR)

Doubles
1. Hangstefer-Bossy - 2-1 (UTC) | Gray-Garner - 3-1 (LEE) | Garcia-Baird - 0-1 (WOF) | Preeg-Kline - 1-5 (FUR)
2. Nurik-Singh - 5-1 (UTC) | Anic-Orist - 4-0 (LEE) | Smyers-Schermerhorn - 0-1 (WOF) | Arguello-Stanford - 0-4 (FUR)
3. Knizat-Green - 3-0 (UTC) | Grgat-Butler - 4-0 (LEE) | Larkin-Cox - 0-1 (WOF) | Betts-Olivia Maurice (Fr.) - 2-3 (FUR)

*Based on each team's most recent dual match 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/