Softball mm
15th Annual UTC Porky's Open
Nathan Wanuch finished second in the men's 3000 meter run.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Indoor Track Opens Season at MTSU Christmas Invite

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. --- The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga men's and women's track teams opened the Indoor season Saturday afternoon at the Murphy Center on the Middle Tennessee campus in Murfreesboro, Tenn. Senior Nathan Wanuch (Mississauga, Ontario) and freshman Taylor Hawk (Dandridge, Tenn.) each finished second in their perspective races.

Wanuch placed second in the men's 3000 meter run with a time of 8:40.49, behind Belmont's Matt Miller who posted a top time of 8:38.23. Freshman Matthew Marshall (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) finished sixth in his first collegiate event with a time of 9:29.84 in the 3000m.

Hawk led a trio of freshman to top finishes in the men's Mile Run with second place finish in a time of 4:37.55, just behind Middle Tennessee's Silas Taiget. Behind Hawk were classmates Zack Darby (Knoxville, Tenn.) with a time of 4:38.89 and Austin Ethridge (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) at 4:41.49.

Freshman Iman Isang (Atlanta, Ga.) placed fifth in the men's 55 meter Hurdles with a time of 8.12 while freshman Marquis Carter (Memphis, Tenn.) placed seventh in the 800m run with a time of 2:0084. Tosin Ayotunde (freshman - Ooltewah, Tenn.) ran the event in a time of 2:06.32.

In the women's races, junior Ambria Reese (Memphis, Tenn.) placed fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:29.01. She was followed across the finish line by freshman Jessica Philpott (Manchester, Tenn.) with a time of 2:29.33 in sixth place.

Freshman Alex Whatley (Friendsville, Tenn.) placed sixth in the women's triple jump with a distance of 10.00 meters.

The Mocs will return to the track in the New Year on Jan. 5 at the Edward S. Temple Classic hosted by Tennessee State in Nashville.


WOMEN
400m Dash
11. Gabby Cader (so) 1:01.07
13. Kianna Howard (fr) 1:02.30
19. Sarah Washington (jr) 1:05.77

800m Run
5. Ambria Reese (so) 2:29.01
6. Jessica Philpott (fr) 2:29.33

55m Hurdles (women)
10. Taylor White (fr) 10.29
11. Alex Whatley (fr) 10.75

4x440 yard Relay
5. Chattanooga A 4:09.85
11. Chattanooga B 4:42.57

Triple Jump
6. Alex Whatley (fr) 10.00m


MEN
200m Dash
11. Geoff Nelson (fr) 23.25

400m Dash
16. DeQuantez Sandifer (fr) 54.84

800m Run
7. Marquis Carter (fr) 2:00.84
16. Oluwatosin Ayotunde (fr) 2:06.32

4x440 yard Relay
5. Chattanooga A 3:29.91
8. Chattanooga B 3:39.98

Mile Run
2. Taylor Hawk (fr) 4:37.55
3. Zack Darby (fr) 4:38.89
4. Austin Ethridge (fr) 4:41.49

3000m Run
2. Nathan Wanuch (sr) 8:40.49
6. Matthew Marshall (fr) 9:29.84

55m Hurdles
4. Iman Isang (fr) 8.12

 

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/