The Chancellor Flight Champions David Kelly, Jimmy White, Hiren Desai and Brad McCawley with Frank "Porky" Kinser.
Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Great Day of Golf at 15th Annual Porky's Open

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Athletics Department hosted the 15th annual Porky’s Open Golf Tournament at Council Fire Golf Club this afternoon.  A near-full field of golfers made their way around the course on a beautiful Scenic City afternoon. 

The Porky’s Open is named for founder and long-time Mocs supporter Frank “Porky” Kinser.  Created to support the 317 student-athletes at UTC, the Porky’s Open has raised well over $1 million since its inception. 

This year’s event included a best-ball format in a shotgun start at 12:30 p.m.  Participants loaded up on Porker’s BBQ and bid on auction items before hitting the course.  At the conclusion of play, the festivities continued with awards and a 19th Hole reception. 

Men’s basketball head coach Will Wade and men’s golf coach Mark Guhne tried to help the field by hitting tee shots on the 137-yard par 3 seventh hole.  By all accounts, Coach Wade was on his game today, dropping a number of balls to within eight feet of the pin. 

Head football coach Russ Huesman was stationed on No. 9 green, putting for the teams as they made their way through and members of the men’s golf team hit tee shots on two of the par 5s. 

Be sure to check out the attached photo gallery from the event.  Below is a list of winners from each flight. 

Chancellor Flight Champions - 55
Hiren Desai, Brad McCawley, Jimmy White, David Kelly.

Chancellor Flight 2nd Place - 57
Tal Abernathy, Jeff Greeson, Gibby Gilbert, Mark Weiss.

AD Flight Champions - 59
Phil Walker, Terry Wilson, Grey Carden, Mike Langley.

AD Flight 2nd Place - 60
Eddie O’Brien, Ken Maury, Craig Taylor, David Hill.

Coaches Flight Champions - 61
Mark Smith, Jim Sanko, Andrew Thompson, Brian Reneau.

Coaches Flight 2nd Place - 64
Tony Killen, Al Recher, Kevin Black, Logan Killen.

Gold Flight Champions – 54
Brad Holmes, Chris Rogers, Kurt Keene, Mike Frost.

Gold Flight 2nd Place - 62
Beau Tucker, Lawrence Mills, Matt Gray, Chris Lambaugh.

Blue Flight Champions – 61
Larry Roseberry, Gary Moeller, Shazzon Bradley, Mickey Dearstone.

Blue Flight 2nd Place – 65
Dana Robinette, Reaves Robinette, Jack Harper, P.A. Bostic.

Closest to the Pin
Robby Jones – No. 7

Kurt Keene – No. 14
Beau Tucker – No. 17

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON
Live Video
COMING SOON