Courtesy: GoMocs.com
Three Mocs Snare Titles at Boston Moon; 19 Top 10s

NASHVILLE, Tenn. --- The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams had a successful day at the Tennessee State Boston Moon Relays with three titles and 19 top 10 finishes.

Senior Morgan Buchanan (Johnson City, Tenn.) claimed the top spot in the women’s 5000 meter run with a time of 20:27.98 while freshman Rebecca Greenwall (Bogart, Ga.) won the women’s 1500m run with a time of 4:44.32. Sophomore Keeley Stewart (Winchester, Tenn.) placed fourth in the event with a time of 5:00.48.

Senior Blake Olson (Pleasant View, Tenn.) outraced the field in the men’s 400 meter Hurdles with a time of 54.75, winning the event by a margin of 0.11 seconds. Freshman Iman Isang (Chattanooga, Tenn.) finished the event with a time of 1:06.10.

Junior Nathan Wanuch (Mississauga, Ontario) finished second in the men’s 1500 meter run with a time of 3:58.30 followed by sophomore Patrick O’Brien (Chattanooga, Tenn.) in fourth at 4:05.92 while freshman Matthew Marshall (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) snagged a Top 10 finish with a time of 4:12.24 in the race.

Freshman Lauren Hoard (Nashville, Tenn.) posted two Top 10 finishes placing fourth in the 100 meter Dash with a time of 12.44 and followed that with a sixth place finish in the 200m Dash at 25.89. Sophomore Amanda Sumner (Bristol, Conn.) led three runners in the 800 meter run with a fourth place finish in a time of 2:16.75. Freshman Kianna Howard (Nashville, Tenn.) placed ninth with a time of 2:22.78 and freshman Helenka Kis (Columbia, Tenn.) finished in a time of 2:37.13.

Freshman Geoff Nelson (Brentwood, Tenn.) claimed the third place spot in the 400m Dash with a time of 49.56 followed by classmate Marquis Carter (Memphis, Tenn.) in sixth with a time of 49.88. Freshman Oluwatosin Ayotunde (Ooltewah, Tenn.) finished in a time of 53.76.

In the men’s 800m Run, freshman DeQuantez Sandifer (Nashville, Tenn.) recorded a time of 2:01.45 finishing sixth while rookie Zack Darby (Knoxville, Tenn.) was 10th with a time of 2:03.56 in the event.

In the relays, the men’s A-team (Marquis Carter, Geoff Nelson, Blake Olson, DeQuantez Sandifer ) in the 4x400m placed third with a time of 3:30.94 and the B-team (Oluwatosin Ayotunde, Austin Ethridge, Iman Isang, Patrick O’Brien) was just behind in fifth with a time of 3:31.74.

In the women’s relays, the Lady Mocs team of Gabby Cader, Lauren Hoard, Ambria Reese and Sarah Washington placed fourth with a time of 50.88 in the 4x100 meter while the team of Kianna Howard, Jessica Philpott, Ambria Reese and Sarah Washington fifth with a time of 4:05.33 in the 4x400 meter.

The Running Mocs will continue to prep for the upcoming Southern Conference Championships this coming weekend in Statesboro, Ga. The event will begin Friday, April 19 and run through Sunday.

Boston Moon Relays

100m Dash
4. Lauren Hoard                                12.44

200m Dash
6. Lauren Hoard                                25.89

800m Run
4. Amanda Sumner                         2:16.75
9. Kianna Howard                             2:22.78
17. Helenka Kis                                  2:37.13

1500m Run
1. Rebecca Greenwall                    4:44.32
4. Keeley Stewart                            5:00.48

5000m Run
1. Morgan Buchanan                      20:27.98

4x100m Relay
4. Chattanooga                                 50.88
            Gabby Cader, Lauren Hoard, Ambria Reese, Sarah Washington

4x400m Relay
5. Chattanooga                                 4:05.33
            Kianna Howard, Jessica Philpott, Ambria Reese, Sarah Washington

400m Dash
3. Geoff Nelson                                49.56
6. Marquis Carter                             49.88
21. Oluwatosin Ayotunde             53.76

800m Run
6. DeQuantez Sandifer                  2:01.45
10. Zack Darby                                   2:03.56

1500m Run
2. Nathan Wanuch                           3:58.30
4. Patrick O’Brien                             4:05.92
10. Matthew Marshall                    4:12.24

400m Hurdles
1. Blake Olson                                    54.75
14. Iman Isang                                   1:06.10

4x400m Relay
3. Chattanooga A                             3:30.94
            Marquis Carter, Geoff Nelson, Blake Olson, DeQuantez Sandifer
5. Chattanooga B                              3:31.74
            Oluwatosin Ayotunde, Austin Ethridge, Iman Isang, Patrick O’Brien

          Twitter
          Facebook
          Audio
          Video
          Enews
          Live Stats
          Mobile
          Rss Feed
More Sports Medicine
advertisement
https://epbfi.com/
Upcoming Live Events on MocsVision