Uploaded Ad
FSG for Landing Page
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

The Chattanooga Mocs recognized its student-athletes for their success in the classroom at halftime of tonight’s men’s basketball game against Elon.  Honorees included members of the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll, Dean’s List, Mocs with a 4.0 grade-point-average and winners of the Dayle May Award. 

 

The Mocs had 110 student-athletes named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for achieving a 3.0 or higher g.p.a. for the Fall 2008 semester.  Of those, 79 were also named to the Dean’s List by the University for posting a 3.2 semester g.p.a.  An additional 10 student-athletes had a 4.0 g.p.a. during the Fall semester. 

 

“I would like to commend all of our student-athletes for their continued success in the classroom,” stated Chattanooga Director of Athletics Rick Hart.  “These young men and women epitomize the comprehensive excellence we stress in Chattanooga Athletics.”   

 

The Dayle May Award is presented each year by Dayle May Jewelers and goes to the male and female seniors with the highest cumulative g.p.a.  Zack Ferrell of the men’s basketball team and Beata Knizat of the women’s tennis squad were this year’s recipients. 

 

The Mocs had six teams post a 3.0 g.p.a. last semester, including women’s basketball, women’s cross country, women’s track & field, men’s and women’s golf and women’s tennis.  The women’s cross country squad led all teams with a 3.468 g.p.a. while the golfers’ 3.017 g.p.a. was the highest among the men’s sports.

 

4.0 Grade-Point-Average for the Fall 2008 Semester (10)

Eric Forsman Men’s Golf Senior

Maria Juliana Loza Women’s Golf Freshman

Susanne Mader Women’s Soccer - Freshman 

Adam Miller Football Freshman

David Moore Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field Junior

Jessica Scott - Volleyball - Freshman 

Emily Stuart Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Junior

Katie Taylor Women’s Golf Junior

Shelley Taylor Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Junior

Phillip Walliser Football Freshman

 

Dean’s List for the Fall 2008 Semester 3.2 Semester GPA (79)

Men’s Basketball (1)

Zach Ferrell

 

Women’s Basketball (8)

Tagan Hatchett, Shanara Hollinquest, LaCondra Mason, Andrea Neil, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Capriee Tucker, Tenisha Townsend

 

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (5)

Chris Berry, Michael Danehy, Kevin Huwe, David Moore, Colton Popp

 

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (7)

Tara Gietema, Sabrina Lefort, Jordyn Radke, Emily Stuart, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Natalie Wennerstrom

 

Football (16)

Joel Bradford, Nick Craig, Ryan Geist, Michael Hammons, Brent Hayes, Mitchell Meadows, Malachi McGee, Adam Miller, Timothy Oliver, Cody Romans, Steve Smigelsky, Dustin Tate, Jeff Veres, Phillip Walliser, Austin Wilson, Dylan Young

 

Men’s Golf (4)

J.T. Clendenin, Eric Forsman, Stephan Jaeger, Derek Rende

 

Women’s Golf (4)

Maria Juliana Loza, Kayla Stewart, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf

 

Soccer (9)

Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Jessica Dugger, Katherine Finkle, Sara Francescon, Marlee Jenkins, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Jordan Middleton

 

Softball (5)

Tiffany Baker, Ashlyn Clarkson, Kristin Holloway, Jennifer Martin, Tara Tembey

 

Men’s Tennis (4)

Ben Gaines, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Pavel Vostrikov

 

Women’s Tennis (5)

Bonnie Adams, Annie Green, Beata Knizat, Dana Robinette, Jennemieke van der Veek

 

Volleyball (5)

Courtney Barnes, Bailee Chastain, Aurore Kullak, Jessica Scott, Sarah Torgeson

 

Wrestling (6)

Carlos Baron, Cody Cleveland, Demetrius Johnson, Dean Pavlou, Thomas Shurina, Josh Statum

 

Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the Fall 2008 Semester 3.0 Semester GPA (110)

Men’s Basketball (1)

Zach Ferrell

 

Women’s Basketball (12)

Alex Anderson, Tagan Hatchett, Shanara Hollinquest, LaCondra Mason, Andrea Neil, Erin Ogan, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Kiara Smith, Capriee Tucker, Tenisha Townsend, Jenaya Wade-Fray

 

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (7)

Chris Berry, Michael Danehy, Kevin Huwe, Blake Ketron, Emmanuel Kirwa, David Moore, Colton Popp

 

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (7)

Tara Gietema, Sabrina Lefort, Jordyn Radke, Emily Stuart, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Natalie Wennerstrom

 

Football (24)

Joel Bradford, Nick Craig, Ryan Consiglio, Ryan Geist, Louis Gibson, Thomas Green, Michael Hammons, Chris Harr, Brent Hayes, Mitchell Meadows, Malachi McGee, Adam Miller, Timothy Oliver, Tony Pastore, Charles Profit, Cody Romans, Kenny Scrivens, Steve Smigelsky, Dustin Tate, Joseph Thornton, Jeff Veres, Phillip Walliser, Austin Wilson, Dylan Young

 

Men’s Golf (7)

J.T. Clendenin, Eric Forsman, Simon Forsslund, Stephan Jaeger, Hudson Keener, Derek Rende, Fredrik Qvicker

 

Women’s Golf (5)

Maria Juliana Loza, Kayla Stewart, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf, Emma de Groot

 

Soccer (10)

Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Jessica Dugger, Donnakay Henry, Katherine Finkle, Sara Francescon, Marlee Jenkins, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Jordan Middleton

 

Softball (9)

Tiffany Baker, Ashlyn Clarkson, Michelle Fuzzard, Della Harrison, Kristin Holloway, Lynleigh Hurndon, Jessica Kuhlman, Jennifer Martin, Tara Tembey

 

Men’s Tennis (5)

Ben Gaines, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Peter Sauska, Pavel Vostrikov

 

Women’s Tennis (8)

Bonnie Adams, Annie Green, Emily Hangstefer, Beata Knizat, Dana Robinette, Shaina Singh, Jennemieke van der Veek, Briana Wishing

 

Volleyball (6)

Courtney Barnes, Bailee Chastain, Aurore Kullak, Lara Newberry, Jessica Scott, Sarah Torgeson

 

Wrestling (9)

Thomas Shurina, Demetrius Johnson, Cody Cleveland, Dean Pavlou, Carlos Baron, Josh Statum, Jason McCroskey, Ben O’Niell, Josh Sandoval

 

The Mocs cheerleaders and Sugar Mocs dance team were also honored tonight.  Cheerleaders Stephanie Chandler and Heather Spickard and Sugar Mocs Lindsay Rieman and Emily Ryans were recognized for having a 4.0 g.p.a. in the Fall semester.  Additional Sugar Mocs who were on the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll or the Dean’s List included, Tiffany Burris, Courtney Given, Caitlen Hoy, Crystal Motley, Diane Shelton and Rebecca Blevins.  Other cheerleaders recognized for their work in classroom included, Rebecca Blevins, Aleshia Braden, Brittany Craig, Haley Creech, Jaclyn Hales, Jasmine Johnson, Erica McClung, Allison Paryse, Peyton Rudolph, Kelsey Taylor, Nakeisha Turk and Lindsey DeLoach.


Returning Customers
Giving, Tickets, MocsVision users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.