Softball mm
15th Annual UTC Porky's Open
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga wraps up one of the most successful seasons in school history with some impressive academic honors for its student-athletes following the 2009 spring semester.  Not only did the Mocs finish in the top-100 nationally for their athletic achievements, but nearly half of all Chattanooga student-athletes also earned a spot on the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for posting a 3.0+ grade-point-average in the spring semester. 

 

A total of 116 Mocs - 46% of all student-athletes - were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll this semester.  Equally impressive was the fact that 83 Mocs - 33% of all student-athletes - were named to the Dean’s List for having at least a 3.2 grade-point-average.

 

UTC also boasted 18 student-athletes who posted a perfect 4.0 g.p.a during the 2009 spring semester. Of those 18, 11 accomplished the feat during their competition season. 

 

The Mocs had seven teams record a 3.0+ g.p.a. last semester, including women’s basketball, men’s and women’s track & field, women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis and volleyball.  Six of these seven teams accomplished their 3.0 g.p.a. during their respective competition seasons.  Women’s basketball and women’s golf both had extended schedules after qualifying for the postseason, but still managed to maintain their success in the classroom.  The women’s track team had the highest team g.p.a. with a 3.49 with women’s golf just behind with a 3.458 g.p.a.

 

4.0 Grade-Point-Average for the Spring 2009 Semester (18)

Serena Allen – Women’s Soccer – Sophomore

Tiffany Baker – Softball – Sophomore

Courtney Barnes – Volleyball – Sophomore

Sarah Bass – Volleyball – Senior

Michael Carter – Football – Freshman

Eric Forsman – Men’s Golf – Senior

Monika Groppe – Women’s Track & Field - Sophomore

Marlee Jenkins – Women’s Soccer – Junior

Beata Knizat – Women’s Tennis - Senior

Susanne Mader – Women’s Soccer – Senior

LaCondra Mason – Women’s Basketball – Senior

David Moore – Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Junior

Kori Penland – Women’s Basketball – Freshman

Grace Robinette – Women’s Tennis - Sophomroe

Jessica Scott – Volleyball – Freshman

Katie Taylor – Women’s Golf – Junior

Shelley Taylor – Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Junior

Natalie Wennerstrom – Women’s Track & Field - Freshman

 

Dean’s List for the Fall 2008 Semester – 3.2 Semester GPA (83)

Men’s Basketball (1)

Zach Ferrell

 

Women’s Basketball (8)

Brittany Davis, Tagan Hatchett, Shanara Hollinquest, LaCondra Mason, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Capriee Tucker, Jenaya Wade-Fray

 

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (5)

Chris Berry, Michael Danehy, Blake Ketron, David Moore, Colton Popp

 

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (8)

Lauren Anderson, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Jordyn Radke, Emily Stuart, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Natalie Wennerstrom

 

Football (14)

Joel Bradford, Michael Carter, Ryan Consiglio, Nick Craig, Ryan Geist, Mike Hammons, Adam Miller, Brock Oliver, Steven Smigelsky, Brian Sutherland, Dustin Tate, Joseph Thornton, Jeff Veres, Phillip Walliser, Austin Wilson

 

Men’s Golf (4)

J.T. Clendenin, Eric Forsman, Stephan Jaeger, Derek Rende,

 

Women’s Golf (6)

Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Maria Salinas, Kayla Stewart, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf

 

Soccer (7)

Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Jessica Dugger, Marlee Jenkins, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Jordan Middleton

 

Softball (5)

Tiffany Baker, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Brooke Loudermilk, Jennifer Martin

 

Men’s Tennis (4)

Sam Parfitt, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Pavel Vostrikov

 

Women’s Tennis (7)

Annie Green, Emily Hangstefer, Beata Knizat, Catherine Ksiezopolski, Dana Robinette, Jennemieke van der Veek, Briana Wishing

 

Volleyball (7)

Courtney Barnes, Bailee Chastain, Stephanie Harville, Elaine Kuhn, Jessica Scott, Sarah Torgeson, Jessica Williamson

 

Wrestling (6)

Cody Cleveland, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Ben O’Niell, Dean Pavlou

 

Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the Fall 2008 Semester – 3.0 Semester GPA (116)

Men’s Basketball (1)

Zach Ferrell

 

Women’s Basketball (9)

Brittany Davis, Tagan Hatchett, Shanara Hollinquest, LaCondra Mason, Anelia Murray, Kori Penland, Megan Rollins, Capriee Tucker, Jenaya Wade-Fray

 

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (7)

Allen Thurman, Chris Berry, Michael Danehy, Blake Ketron, David Moore, Colton Popp, Joshue Vasquez

 

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (9)

Lauren Anderson, Tara Gietema, Monika Groppe, Jordyn Radke, Emily Stuart, Shelley Taylor, Anneli Uys, Natalie Wennerstrom, Emily Wood

 

Football (26)

Joel Bradford, Michael Carter, Arsenio Clemmons, Ryan Consiglio, Nick Craig, Jusitn Galyon, Ryan Geist, Louis Gibson, Thomas Green, Mike Hammons, T.J. Hurless, Chris Lewis-Harris, Jeff Lloyd, Adam Miller, Brock Oliver, Charles Profit, Cody Romans, Ed Sawyer, Steven Smigelsky, Brian Sutherland, Dustin Tate, Joseph Thornton, Jeff Veres, Phillip Walliser, Austin Wilson, Clint Woods

 

Men’s Golf (4)

J.T. Clendenin, Eric Forsman, Simon Forsslund, Stephan Jaeger, Derek Rende,

 

Women’s Golf (6)

Emma de Groot, Maria Juliana Loza, Maria Salinas, Kayla Stewart, Katie Taylor, Christine Wolf

 

Soccer (9)

Serena Allen, Danielle Barr, Kelly Downs, Jessica Dugger, Chelsea Hurst, Marlee Jenkins, Arielle Lankford, Susanne Mader, Jordan Middleton

 

Softball (8)

Tiffany Baker, Brittany Eason, Michelle Fuzzard, Kristin Holloway, Kandice Irwin, Brooke Loudermilk, Jennifer Martin, Tara Tembey

 

Men’s Tennis (8)

Badr Bouabdellah, Dakota Pate, Sam Parfitt, Tyler Pullen, Gordon Rudell, Peter Sauska, Rick van de Bovenkamp, Pavel Vostrikov

 

Women’s Tennis (7)

Annie Green, Emily Hangstefer, Beata Knizat, Catherine Ksiezopolski, Dana Robinette, Jennemieke van der Veek, Briana Wishing

 

Volleyball (11)

Courtney Barnes, Sarah Bass, Bailee Chastain, Jamie Engel, Stephanie Harville, Elaine Kuhn, Aurore Kullak, Jessica Scott, Sarah Torgeson, Jessica Williamson, Ashley Yeager

 

Wrestling (10)

Carlos Baron, Cody Cleveland, Seth Garvin, Demetrius Johnson, Matt Lettner, Jason McCroskey, Kyle McKee, Ben O’Niell, Dean Pavlou, Tyler Roberson

The Mocs Spirit Squad also had as trong year in the classroom.  Cheerleaders with a 3.0 g.p.a. or higher included Sarah Eck, Peyton Rudolph, Ariel Smith, Nakeisha Turk, Whitney Ward and Allison Paryse.  Courtney Given and Abby Bowman represented the Sugar Mocs with a 3.0+ g.p.a.  Paryse and Bowman both posted a 4.0 g.p.a. during the spring semester. 


Returning Customers
Giving, Tickets, MocsVision users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.